Young Artists Master Classes 2004 TCU/Cliburn Chinese Version 2004 TCU/Cliburn Japanese Version

 

All Young Artists Master Classes are open to the public
        

Tickets available at the door 15 minutes prior to each event
Admission - $10 per Master Class                 
                      $5 for students with ID

Sunday, June 6     2 – 6 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Andrι Laplante

   
Jannie Lo Chopin – Scherzo No.4 in E major, Op. 54
Miao Hou Beethoven – Concerto No.4 in G major, Op.58
Sergei Kuznetsov Schubert-Liszt – Der Müller und Der Bach (The Miller and the Brook)
Schubert-Liszt – Der Erlkönig (The Erlking)
Alexis Zhu Chopin – Polonaise- Fantaisie in A flat major, Op.61



Monday, June 7     2 – 6 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Yoheved Kaplinsky

   
Shiue-Lin Day Chopin – Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Jacquelyn Weitz Mozart – Fantasy in C minor, KV475
Yury Shadrin Chopin - Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op.22
Nayoung Kim Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Schumann, Op.9

Tuesday, June 8     2 – 6 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Tamαs Ungαr
   
Diego Rodriguez Liszt – Spanish Rhapsody
Ita Wang Prokofiev – Sonata No.6 in A major, Op.82
Hye-Jin Kim Messiaen – Vingt regards sur l'Enfant-Jésus No.11 “Première communion de la Vierge”
Olivia Sham Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition


 
 

Thursday, June 10     2 – 6 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Jon Nakamatsu

   
Han-Chien Lee Haydn – Sonata in C major, Hob.XVI/50
Tommaso Cogato Chopin – Sonata No.3 in B minor, Op.58
YouYou Zhang Rachmaninov – Etudes-Tableaux, Op.33
Yoonjung Han Prokofiev – Sonata No.7 in B flat major, Op.83


 
 
Friday, June 11     2 – 6 p.m. Ed Landreth Auditorium
Harold Martina
   
Charlie Albright Brahms – Ballade in D minor, Op.10 No.1
Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 No.1
Ballade in G minor, Op.118 No.3
Yoon Chung Beethoven – Sonata No.28 in A major, Op.101
Ellen Hwangbo Ravel – Jeux d'eau
Lei Weng Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35   Books I & II


 
 
Saturday, June 12     2 – 6 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Blanca Uribe
   
Andrew Eitel Chopin – Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Shiue-Lin Day Mozart – Concerto No.20 in D minor, KV466
Roger Luo Bach – Italian Concerto, BWV971
Kuok-man Lio Chopin - Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op.11


 
 
Sunday, June 13     9 a.m. – 1 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Josι Feghali
   
Miao Hou Schumann – Etudes Symphonique, Op.13
Ha-Young Sul Scriabin – Sonata No.2 in G sharp minor, Op.19 “Sonata-Fantasy”
Yury Shadrin Beethoven - Sonata No.18 in E flat major, Op.81a "Les Adieux"
Nayoung Kim Debussy – L'isle joyeuse


 
 
Monday, June 14     2 – 6 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Tamαs Ungαr
   
Tommaso Cogato Bartók – Out of Doors
Lei Weng Schubert – Sonata in B flat major, D960
Jannie Lo Beethoven – Sonata No.3 in C major, Op.2 No.3
Yoonjung Han Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No.1


 
 
Tuesday, June 15      2 – 6 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
John Owings
   
Hye-Jin Kim Chopin – Fantaisie in F minor, Op.49
Alexis Zhu Beethoven – Sonata No.32 in C minor, Op.111
Ellen Hwangbo Prokofiev – Concerto No.1 in D flat major, Op.10
Ita Wang Liszt – Sonata in B minor


 
 
Thursday, June 17     2 – 6 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Alessio Bax
   
Olivia Sham Beethoven – Sonata No.21 in C major, Op.53 “Waldstein”
Yoon Chung Chopin – Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Sergei Kuznetsov Schumann – Kreisleriana, Op.16
Han-Chien Lee Chopin – Sonata No.2 in B flat minor, Op.35


 
 
Friday, June 18     2 – 6 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Alessio Bax
   
Ha-young Sul Bach - French Suite No.3 in B minor, BWV 814
Andrew Eitel Chopin – Nocturne in B major, Op.62 No.1
Diego Rodriguez Mozart – Sonata in B flat major, KV570
YouYou Zhang Brahms – Piano Pieces, Op.118


 

 
Saturday, June 19      2 – 6 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Josι Feghali
   
Kuok-man Lio Chopin - Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op.22
Charlie Albright Bach – Prelude & Fugue in C minor, Book II (BWV 871)
           Prelude & Fugue in C minor, Book I (BWV 847)
Roger Luo Schumann – Carnaval, Op.9
Jacquelyn Weitz Prokofiev – Toccata, Op.11


 
 
Sunday, June 20      9 a.m. – 1 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Boris Slutsky
   
Yoonjung Han Beethoven – Sonata No.28 in A major, Op.101
Ellen Hwangbo Chopin – Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Shiue-Lin Day Mozart – Sonata in D major, KV576
Miao Hou Rachmaninov – Sonata No.2 in B flat minor, Op.36 (revised edition)


 
 
Monday, June 21      2 – 6 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Yoheved Kaplinsky
   
Lei Weng Ravel – “Scarbo” from Gaspard de la nuit
Jannie Lo Scriabin – Sonata No.2 in G sharp minor, Op.19 “Sonata-Fantasy”
Olivia Sham Liszt – Après une lecture du Dante
Hye-Jin Kim Beethoven – Sonata No.31 in A flat major, Op.110


 
 
Saturday, June 22 2 – 6 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Stanislav Ioudenitch
   
Diego Rodriguez Brahms – Two Rhapsodies, Op.79
Tommaso Cogato Scriabin – Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor, Op.30
Ita Wang Medtner – Two Fairy Tales, Op.20
Ha-Young Sul Beethoven – Sonata No.30 in E major, Op.109


 
 
Thursday, June 24      2 – 6 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Boris Slutsky
   
Roger Luo Mozart – Concerto No.21 in C major, KV467
Alexis Zhu Prokofiev – Sonata No.8 in B flat major, Op.84
Yury Shadrin Schumann – Fantasy in C major, Op.17
Han-Chien Lee Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1


 
 
Friday, June 25 2 – 6 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Stanislav Ioudenitch
   
Nayoung Kim Mozart – Variations in D major - Menuett von Duport, KV573
Andrew Eitel Liszt – Mephisto Waltz No.1
Kuok-man Lio Chopin – Sonata No.2 in B flat minor, Op.35
Sergei Kuznetsov Stravinsky – Trois Mouvements de Petrouchka


 
 
Tuesday, June 26     2 – 6 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
John Owings
   
Jacquelyn Weitz Debussy – “Reflets dans l'eau” from Image Book I
YouYou Zhang Ravel – Gaspard de la nuit
Charlie Albright Haydn – Sonata in B minor, Hob.XVI/32
Yoon Chung Ravel - Valses nobles et sentimentales

 

 

 


© Copyright 2002-2004. Texas Christian University. Cliburn Institute.
Comments or Questions? Please email our webmaster.