All Master Classes are open to the public

        
Tickets available at the door 15 minutes prior to each session

General Admission: $7:50 per Master Class
                                     $5.00 for students with ID

Thursday, May 24         2:00 - 5:30 pm          Ed Landreth Auditorium

 

          Larry Harris Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major Hob. XVI:52
          Joel Goodman

Beethoven: Sonata No.22 in F major, Op.54

          Gerald Finkel Beethoven: Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 "Pathetique"
          Stephen Zivin Chopin: Ballade No.2 in F major, Op.38

return to top



Friday, May 25         9:00 am - 12:30 pm          Ed Landreth Auditorium
          José Mauro Peixoto
Beethoven: Sonata No.18 in E-flat major, Op.31 No.3
          Rex Gardner

Chopin: Etude in C-sharp minor, Op.25 No.7

          Kenton Lietzau Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
          Michael Brounoff Debussy: "Soiree dans Grenade" from Estampes
  Tchaikovsky: "Intermezzo" from Nutcracker Piano Concert Suite (Pletnev)
         Villa-Lobos: "Plantio do Caboclo" from Ciclo Brazileiro
Friday, May 25         3:00 - 6:30 pm          Ed Landreth Auditorium
          Matthew Hand
Scarlatti: Sonata in B minor, K.27
          Janet Underhill Debussy: "Feux d'artifice" from Preludes (Book II)
          Anne-MarieRouchon
Brahms: Capriccio in B minor, Op.76 No.2
          Vincent Phillips
Haydn: Andante and Variations in F minor, Hob.XVII/6

return to top



Saturday, May 26         9:00 am - 12:30 pm          Ed Landreth Auditorium
          Reiko Osawa Debussy: L'Isle joyeuse
          Eberhard Zagrosek

Beethoven: Sonata No.26 in E-flat major, Op.81a "Les Adieux"                                                                          

          Kira Gilbert Brahms: Rhapsody G minor Op.79 No.2
          Thomas Maurice Prokofiev: Sonata No.7 in B-flat major, Op.83
Saturday, May 26         3:00 - 6:30 pm          Ed Landreth Auditorium
          José Mauro Peixoto
Chopin: Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
          Anne-Marie Rouchon Mozart: Variations on a minuet by Duport, in D major, K.573
          Rex Gardner

Rachmaninoff: Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4

          Kenton Leitzau
Chopin: Polonaise in A-flat major, Op.53
Sunday, May 27         9:00 am - 12:30 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall

Jon Nakamatsu

          Larry Harris
Schumann: Toccata in C major, Op.7
          Michael Brounoff Ravel: Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
          Vincent Phillips Liszt: "Harmonies du soir" from Etudes d'exécution transcendante
          Matthew Hand
Chopin: Polonaise in F-sharp minor, Op.44
   
return to top



Sunday, May 27         4:00 - 7:30 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
           Eberhard Zagrosek Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op.16
          Joel Goodman
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 6 in A major, Op.82 (mov. II)
          Reiko Osawa
Prokofiev: Sarcasms Op.17
          Kira Gilbert
Liszt: St. Francois de Paule marchant sur les flots


return to top




 
Monday, May 28         8:30 am - 12:00 noon          Ed Landreth Auditorium
John Owings
          Gerald Finkel Beethoven: Six Bagatelles, Op.126
          Stephen Zivin Ravel: Miroirs
          Thomas Maurice Brahms: Sonata No.3 in F minor, Op.5 (mov. I)
          Janet Underhill Beethoven: Sonata No.30 in E major, Op.109 (mov. I)

return to top



Tuesday, May 29         9:00 am - 12:00 noon          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Yoheved Kaplinsky
          Rex Gardner Chopin: Ballade No.3 in A-flat major, Op.47
          Laura Anne Onsgard Schumann: "Aufschwung" from Phantasiestücke, Op.12
          Michael Brounoff Rachmaninoff: Preludes in G major, Op.32 No.5
                            Prelude in G-sharp minor, Op.32 No.12

return to top



Wednesday, May 30         9:00 am - 12:00 noon          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Stanislav Ioudenitch
          John McInerney Medtner: Sonata Tragica Op.39 No.5 from "Forgotten Melodies"
          Suzanne Perez    Rachmaninoff: Variations on a theme of Corellli

return to top



Thursday, May 31         9:00 am - 12:00 noon          PepsiCo Recital Hall

José Feghali

          Joan Frances Zarry Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
          Leslie Anne Myrick Mendelssohn: Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
          Philippe Languin Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op.16

return to top



Thursday, May 31         2:00 - 5:00 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Jon Nakamatsu
          William Alfred Thomas Ravel: Sonatine
          Sylvia Helen Gray Amy Beach: Fireflies Op.15 No.4 from "Sketches"
          Mark Andrew Fuller Barber: Sonata Op.26

return to top



Saturday, June 2          9:00 am - 12:00 noon          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Olga Kern
          Joel Goodman Prokofiev: Sonata No.6 in A major, Op.82 (mov. III)
          Vincent Phillips Chopin: Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
          Stephen Zivin Ravel: Miroirs

return to top



Saturday, June 23          1:00 - 2:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
José Feghali
          Marilyn Grams

Debussy: "Serenade for the Doll" from Children's Corner Suite
Tchaikovsky: "April" from The Seasons, Op.37b

          Linda Rossman

Barber: Excursions, Op.20 Nos. 3 & 4

return to top



Monday, June 25         9:00 - 11:00 am          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Harold Martina - Chamber Music Master Class with the Calder Quartet
          Kelly Walker

Brahms: Cello Sonata No.1 in E minor, Op.38 (mov. 1)

          John Nees

Brahms: Violin Sonata No.1 in G major, Op.78 (mov. 1)

          Linda Rossman

Beethoven: Trio No. 7 in Bb Major, Op.97 (mov. 2)

          Penelope Zarwell

Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, K.478 (mov. 1)


return to top




 
Monday, June 25          1:00 - 3:00 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Tamás Ungár - Chamber Music Master Class with the Calder Quartet

          Cynthia Tape

Brahms: Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor, Op.60 (mov. 3 - 4)
          Peggy King Mozart: Piano Concerto No.12 in A major, K.414 (mov. 1)

          Joan Karr

Franck: Sonata for Piano and Violin (mov. 3)

          Martha Hickner

Ravel: Piano Trio (mov. 3)

return to top



Tuesday, June 26          9:00 - 10:45 am          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Gregory Allen
          Joan Karr

Liadov: Prelude Op.33 No.1 (on a Russian theme)
              Prelude, Op.36 No.3
              Prelude, Op.40 No.3
              Prelude, Op.57 No.1

          Martha Hickner Beethoven: Sonata No.15 in D major, Op.28 "Pastorale"

return to top



Wednesday, June 27          9:00 - 10:45 am          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Igor Resnianski
          Peggy King Beethoven: Sonata No.5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1 (mov. 2)
          Kelly Walker Rachmaninoff: Elegy in E-flat minor, Op.3 No.1

return to top


Wenesday, June 27          5:00 - 6:00 pm          Choir Room
John O'Conor- Conversation - "Classicism"

return to top



Thursday, June 28          9:00 - 10:45 am          PepsiCo Recital Hall
John O'Conor
          Cynthia Tape Brahms: Intermezzo in E-flat minor, Op.118 No.6
          Wei-Ling Wang Chopin: Impromptu No.1 in A-flat major, Op.29

return to top



Friday, June 29          9:00 - 10:45 am          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Arie Vardi
          Ingrid de Bainter Schubert: Impromptu in A-flat major, Op.90 No.4
         John Nees Rachmaninoff: Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (mov. I)

return to top




 
Friday, June 29         1:00 - 2:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Tamás Ungár  
          Blanche Greenberg Liszt: "Un sospiro" from Etudes de concert
          Connie Fuller Mozart: Sonata in F major, K.332

return to top



Saturday, June 30          9:00 - 10:45 am          PepsiCo Recital Hall
John Owings
          Robert Panico Debussy: "Feux d'artifice" from Preludes Book II
          Penelope Zarwell Beethoven: Sonata No.27 in E minor, Op.90


return to top




Saturday, June 30          5:00 - 6:00 pm          Choir Room
Arie Vardi - Conversation - "Romanticism"


return to top