The Distinguished Faculty of

PianoTexas
International Academy & Festival

1981
Jorge Bolet
Leon Fleisher
Lili Kraus
Vlado Perlemuter
Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer

1985
Jorge Bolet
John Corigliano
Malcolm Frager
Lili Kraus
Cecil Ousset
Harold C. Schonberg
Soulima Stravinsky

1989
Steven De Groote
Sergei Dorensky
Lawrence Leighton Smith
Li Ming-Qiang
John Lill
György Sándor
Abbey Simon
Geoffrey Simon
Joaquin Soriano

1990
Philippe Bianconi
Bernard Roberts
Béla Siki
Jeffrey Swann

1991
Donna Edwars Edwards
Christopher Elton
John Giordano
William Race
Alexander Shtarkman
Abbey Simon
Arié Vardi
Vladimir Viardo

1992
Martin Canin
Janina Fialkowska
John Giordano
John Lill
Jane Magrath
György Nádor
Gail Niwa
Christopher O'Riley

1993
Joaquín Achúcarro
Eileen Tate Cline
Claude Frank
Moura Lympany
Lev Naumov
Menahem Pressler
Takahiro Sonoda
Alexei Sultanov

1994
Patricia Banks
Frederic Chiu
George Del Gobbo
Claude Frank
John Giordano
Alexander Lonquich
Panayis Lyras
Christopher Taylor

1995
Lazar Berman
John Browning
Priscilla Heard
Stuart Isacoff
Jerome Lowenthal
William Race
Geoffrey Simon
Ron Spigelman
Jean-Louis Steuerman

1996
Paul Badura-Skoda
Lora Deahl
George Del Gobbo
John Lill
Jane Magrath
John Perry
György Sebök
Fanny Waterman
Keri-Lynn Wilson

1997
William Bolcom
Eileen Tate Cline
David Dubal
Claude Frank
John Giordano
Ian Hobson
Warren Jones
Jerome Lowenthal
Lev Naumov
Menahem Pressler
William Race
Piero Rattalino
Alexis Weissenberg

1998
Sergei Babayan
Barry Douglas
Germán Gutiérrez
Leonard Hokanson
Jan Gottlieb Jiracek
Miyoko Nakaya Lotto
Geoffrey Simon
Peter Takács
Keri-Lynn Wilson

1999
Joseph Banowetz
Hilary Coates
Christopher Elton
Leon Fleisher
Germán Gutiérrez
Takao Kanayama
Anton Kuerti
Benedetto Lupo
Emilio del Rosario
Robert Roux
Ann Schein
Mikhail Voskressensky
Earl Wild
Adam Wodnicki

2000
Philippe Bianconi
Peter Frankl
Ian Hobson
Gabriel Kwok
Miyoko Nakaya Lotto
Menahem Pressler
Robert Shannon
Russell Sherman
Neal Stulberg
Nelita True
Avalon String Quartet

2001
Joaquín Achúcarro
Eileen Tate Cline
Claude Frank
Andrzej Jasinski
Yoheved Kaplinsky
Andrew Litton
Pamela Mia Paul
Menahem Pressler
Timothy Woolsey
Zhou Guangren

1991 - 2004
Fort Worth
Symphony Orchestra

2002
Jens Georg Bachmann
Paul Badura-Skoda
Eduardo Browne
Phillip Kawin
Gabriel Kwok
Carol Leone
Cristina Ortiz
Boris Petrushansky
Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Dang Thai Son
Vega String Quartet

2003
Arnuf von Arnim
Boris Berman
Jens Georg Bachmann
Marvin Blickenstaff
Eduardo Browne
Markus Groh
Jerome Lowenthal
Pamela Mia Paul
Simone Pedroni
Robert Roux
André-Michel Schub

2004
Joseph Banowetz
Alessio Bax
Ingrid Clarfield
Stanislav Ioudenitch
Yoheved Kaplinsky
André Laplante
Lawrence Loh
Jon Nakamatsu
Geoffrey Simon
Boris Slutsky
Blanca Uribe

2005
Marcello Abbado
Monique Duphil
Christopher Elton
Noel Flores
Claude Frank
Stanislav Ioudenitch
Yoheved Kaplinsky
Menahem Pressler
Eduard Schmieder
Adam Wodnicki
Timothy Woolsey
Zhou Guangren

Permanent
TCU Faculty:

José Feghali
Harold Martina
John Owings
Tamás Ungár