The details of each program will be displayed on the day of the recital.

Admission is Free
 


Teachers Recital
presented by
Steinway Hall Dallas - Fort Worth - Plano


Friday, June 8              7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
 

Maria Guenette

Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 “Pathétique”
                          II. Adagio cantabile

Fredericka King

George Walker: Sonata No. 1 (1953)
                                  II. Moderato
                                 III. Allegro con brio

Roberta Goodman

Debussy: Preludes, Book 1
                  “Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir”
                  “Minstrels”
                  “Voiles”

Satenik Muradyan

Bach: Toccata in E minor, BWV 914

                    Juyeon Kang

Haydn: Sonata in C Major, Hob. XVI:50
                 I. Allegro
                II. Adagio
               III. Allegro molto

                    Virginia Bigelow

Liszt: Liebestraüme
Birgit Matzerath
Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op. 15

^ return to top

___________________________________________________________________________________________________


Teachers Recital
presented by
Steinway Hall Dallas - Fort Worth - Plano


Monday, June 11              7:30 p.m.          Ed Landreth Auditorium
 

                    Elvira Major

Beethoven: Rondo in C major, Op. 51 No. 1

                    Won Yong Lee

Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D. 845
                          I. Moderato

                    David Oliver

Skryabin: Etudes Op. 42
                         No. 4 Andante in F-sharp major
                         No. 5 Affanato in C-sharp minor

                    Hye Yeong Min

Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op. 60
                    Carol Ann Barry

Schubert: Impromptus Op. 90, D. 899
                          No. 3 Andante
                          No. 4 Allegretto

                    Sean Schulze

Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No. 4
                            Etude Tableaux Op. 33 No. 6 and Op. 39 No. 1

                    Juyeon Kang

Liszt: Etudes de concert
                            I. Waldesrauschen
                           II. Gnomenreigen


^ return to top

_____________________________________________________________________________________


Teachers Recital
presented by
Bechstein Pianos - Piano Kraft of Arkansas

Saturday, June 16              5:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
 

Amanda Lee

Bartok: Concerto No. 3
                    I. Allegretto

Hye Yeong Min

Schubert: Sonata in A major, D. 959
                   II. Andantino

Juliet McComas

Debussy: From Preludes, Book I
                    
“La sérénade interrompue”
                     “Minstrels”

Birgit Matzerath

Octavio Pinto: Scenas Infantis (Scenes from Childhood)
                    I. Run, run
                   II. Ring around the Rosy
                  III. March
                  IV. Speeling Time
                   V. Hobby-Horse

Fredericka King

Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI:52
                    I. Allegro

Maria Guénette

Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 “Pathétique”
                     I. Grave - Allegro di molto e con brio

Seung-Hye Lee

Wagner/Liszt: Isoldens Liebestod - Schluss-szene aus Tristan und Isolde

Juyeon Kang

Debussy: Preludes, Book II
                      “Bruyères”
                      “Ondine”
                      “Feux d'artifice”

Hikari Nakamura

Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20

Sean Schulze

Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 4 in D major, Op. 23
                            Etudes-Tableaux No. 6 in E-flat minor, Op. 33
                            Etudes-Tableaux No. 1 in C minor, Op. 39

 

^ return to top


___________________________________________________________________________________________________

 



Teachers Recital
presented by
Bösendorfer Pianos


Sunday, June 17              5:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall

 
Virginia Bigelow

Mozart: Concerto No. 21 in C major, K. 467
                     III. Allegro vivace

Hye Yeong Min

Schubert: Sonata in A major, D. 959
                      I. Allegro

Carol Ann Barry

Shostakovich: Preludes, Op. 34
                         Andante
                         Moderato
                         Adagio
                         Andantino
                         Andantino

Miguel Heredia

Chopin: Berceuse in D-flat major, Op. 57

Emilie Lin

Chopin: Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op. Posthumous

William Bolcom: The Serpent's Kiss

Roberta Goodman

Debussy: Preludes, Book I
                     “Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir”
                     “Minstrels”
                     “Voiles”

Cheryl Saborsky

Brahms: Intermezzo No. 2 in A major, Op. 118

Juyeon Kang

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Vol. II, Op. 35



 

 

^ return to top