The details of each program will be displayed on the day of the recital.

Admission is Free
 


Young Artists Recital
presented by
Steinway Hall Dallas - Fort Worth - Plano

Sunday, June 10
             7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall


Helen Cha


Mozart: Concerto No. 17 in G Major, K. 453

                        III. Allegro
               Natalia Katyukova, Second Piano

Anna Bulkina


Ginastera: Sonata No. 1, Op. 22
                        
  I. Allegro marcato
                         II. Presto misterioso
                        III. Adagio molto appassionato
                       IV. Ruvido ed ostinato


Jun Asai


Ravel: Scarbo from "Gaspard de la nuit"

Cheng-Feng Hsieh

Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales


José Pablo Quesada


Villa-Lobos: A Prole do Bebê (The Baby's Family)
                        
Suite No. 1 (The Dolls)


Zhai Weiwei

Debussy: L'Isle joyeuse


Zhang Cheng


Mozart/Liszt: Réminiscences de Don Juan



Young Artists Recital
presented by
Bechstein Pianos - Piano Kraft of Arkansas
Tuesday, June 12              7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall


François Dumont


Chopin: Scherzo No. 3 in C-sharp minor, Op. 39


Anna Bulkina


Beethoven: Sonata No. 31 in A-flat major, Op. 110
                            
I. Moderato cantabile molto espressivo
                            
II. Allegro molto
                           
III. Adagio, ma non troppo - Fuga; Allegro ma non troppo


Bai Tianyi


Debussy: Pour le piano
                       I. Prélude
                      II. Sarabande

                     III. Toccata


Cheng-Feng Hsieh


Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Händel, Op. 24



José Pablo Quesada



Beethoven: Sonata No. 18 in E-flat major, Op. 31 No. 3
                            
I. Allegro
                            
II. Scherzo; Allegretto vivace


Mudi Han


Bach: Partita No. 5 in G major, BWV 829


Aysedeniz Gokcin


Beethoven: Sonata No. 17 in D minor “The Tempest,” Op. 31 No. 2
                          
I. Largo : Allegro
                          II. Adagio

                         III. Allegretto

 
Zhang Cheng

Schubert: Sonata in A major Op. 120, D. 664
                        
I. Allegro moderato
                        
II. Andante
                       
III. Allegro


Larry Weng


Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52




Young Artists Recital

Saturday, June 16             2:00 p.m.          The Modern Art Museum
 
François Dumont
Chopin: Scherzo No. 3 in C-sharp minor, Op. 39

Huang Ruoyu

Debussy: “La fille aux cheveux de lin”
                  “La cathédrale engloutie”
                  “La danse de Puck”
                       from Préludes, Book I


Mi-Eun Kim
Prokofiev: Sarcasms, Op.17

KaJeng Wong

Ginastera: Danzas Argentinas , Op. 2    

Vladimir Guryanov
Verdi/Liszt: “Rigoletto” Concert Paraphrase for piano  
   
                                      
Zhang Cheng
Réminiscences de Don Juan
 


Young Artists Recital

Sunday, June 17             12:00 noon          The Modern Art Museum
 

Han Mudi

Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 “Pathétique”
                            
I. Grave – Allegro di molto e con brio

Zhai Weiwei

Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op. 49
José Pablo Quesada Rosales
Heitor Villa-Lobos: A Prole do Bebê Suite No. 1 (The Dolls)
Adam Jackson

Debussy: Suite bergamasque
                           
 III. Clair de lune
                             
IV. Passepied

Anna Bulkina

Alberto Ginastera: Sonata No. 1, Op. 22
                             III. Adagio molto appassionato
                             
IV. Ruvido ed ostinato




Young Artists Recital
presented by
Mason & Hamlin Pianos


Monday, June 18              7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
 

Zhai Weiwei

Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109
                                    
I. Vivace ma non troppo: Adagio espressivo
                                    
II. Prestissimo

Helen Cha

Debussy: Estampes
                      
I. Pagodes
Alexander Timofeev: Valentine Album, Op. 4 No. 8

Min-Hwan Kim

Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16
                               
I. Außerst bewegt
                               
II. Sehr innig und nicht zu rasch
                              
III. Sehr aufgeregt

Ruoyu Huang

Ruoyu Huang: Variations suite in F-sharp major
Jun Asai

Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35
                      
I. Grave - Doppio movimento
                      
II. Scherzo




Young Artists Recital
presented by
YAMAHA PIANOS


Tuesday, June 19              7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
 

Wang Yingying

Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-flat major, Op. 47

Wong KaJeng

Tchaikovsky: Dumka, Op. 59

José Pablo Quesada

Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20

Min-Hwan Kim

Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16
                              
IV. Sehr langsam
                                
V. Sehr lebhaft
                               
VI. Sehr langsam
                               
VII. Sehr rasch
                              
VIII. Schnell und spielend

Ruoyu Huang

Debussy: “Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir”
                 
“Des pas sur la neige”
                  
“La fille aux cheveux de lin”
                  
“La danse de Puck”
                          f
rom Preludes, Book 1

Zhai Weiwei

Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7 in B-flat major, Op. 83
                      
       I. Allegro inquieto
                      
       II. Andante caloroso
                     
       III. Precipitato

Yejin Lee

Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op. 49

Anna Bulkina

Liszt: Spanish Rhapsody



Young Artists Recital
with the Calder Quartet
Thursday, June 21              7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
 
Ge Xiaozhe

Chopin: Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante in E-flat major, Op. 22

Zhang Cheng

Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8 (mov. I)

Anna Bulkina

Liszt: Etudes d'exécution transcendante VIII. Wild Jagd
Chopin: Etude No. 1 in C major, Op. 10
Rachmaninoff: Etudes-Tableaux No. 3 in F-sharp minor, Op. 39

François Dumont

Dvorak: Piano Trio in E minor, Op. 90 “Dumky” (mov. I - II)

Wong KaJeng

Ginastera: Danzas Argentinas , Op. 2

Adam Jackson

Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57 (mov. I)

Hsieh Cheng-Feng

Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34 (mov. I)

The Calder Quartet
Benjamin Jacobson • violin      Jonathan Moerschel • viola      Andrew Bulbrook • violin      Eric Byers • cello

 
 

Young Artists Recital
with the Calder Quartet
Friday, June 22              7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
 
 

Vladimir Guryanov

Chopin: Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op. 23

 

Aysedeniz Gokcin

Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 487 (mov. I)

 

Anna Bulkina

Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
                   
II. Le Gibet
                   
III. Scarbo
 

Jannie Lo

Brahms: Piano Quartet in A major, Op. 26 (mov. I)

 

Mi-Eun Sarah Kim

Bach: English Suite No. 3 in G minor, BWV 808
 

Larry Weng

Ravel: Trio in A minor (mov. I)
 

Zhai Weiwei

Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109
                  
III. Gesangvoll, mit innigster Empfindung

 

Wong KaJeng

Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44 (mov. I)
   
The Calder Quartet
Benjamin Jacobson • violin      Jonathan Moerschel • viola      Andrew Bulbrook • violin      Eric Byers • cello
 
 

Young Artists Recital

Thursday, June 28              7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
 
 

Jannie Lo

Beethoven: Sonata No. 24 in F-sharp minor, Op. 78
                    
I. Adagio cantabile: Allegro ma non troppo
                    
II. Allegro vivace

 

Aysedeniz Gokcin

Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58
                    
I. Allegro maestoso

 

Shun Otaki

Scriabin: Sonata No. 4 in F-sharp major, Op. 30
                    
I. Andante
                    
II. Prestissimo volando

 

Jun Asai

Beethoven: Sonata No. 26 in E-flat major, Op. 81a “Les Adieux”
                   
II. Andante espressivo
                   
III. Vivacissimamente

 

José Pablo Quesada

Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20

 

Anna Starzec

Bacewicz: Sonata
 

Wong KaJeng

Beethoven: Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31 No. 2 “The Tempest”
                    
I. Largo : Allegro
                    
II. Adagio
                   
III. Allegretto

 

Adam Jackson
and
Sam Hong

Brahms: Waltzes, Op. 39 Nos. 1, 2, 6, 15

 

Larry Weng

Beethoven: Sonata No. 28 in A major, Op. 101
                    
I. Etwas lebhaft und mit der innigsten Empfindung
                    II. Lebhaft. Marschmassig
                   III. Langsam und sehnsuchtvoll
                  IV. Geschwinde, doch nicht zu sehr, und mit Entschlossenheit

 

Zhai Weiwei

Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C-sharp minor
 

Min-Hwan Kim

Prokofiev: Sonata No. 8 in B-flat major, Op. 84
                    
II. Andante sognando
                    
III. Vivace

 

Vladimir Guryanov

Liszt: Spanish Rhapsody


Young Artists Recital

Sunday, July 1              5:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
 
 

Anastasia Dedik

Rameau: Suite in E minor
                  
  VI. Le rappel des oiseaux
Chopin: Nocturne Op. 15 No. 2 in F-sharp major

 

Min-Hwan Kim

Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
 

Jannie Lo

Chopin: Preludes Op. 28 Nos. 1-12
 

Anna Bulkina

Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
                    
II. Le Gibet
                    
III. Scarbo

 

Vladimir Guryanov

Vladimir Guryanov: Etude in D minor
 

Yejin Lee

Mendelssohn: Fantasy in F-sharp minor, Op. 28 (Scottish Sonata)
 

Zhang Cheng

Barber: Sonata for Piano, Op. 26
                    
IV. Fuga - Allegro con spirito

 

Adam Jackson

Debussy: “Reflets dans l'eau” from Images, Book I

 

Aysedeniz Gokcin

Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58
                     
III. Largo
                     IV. Finale – Presto non

 

Mi-Eun Sarah Kim

Prokofiev: Sarcasmes, Op. 17
                       I. Tempestoso

                      II. Allegro rubato

                     III. Allegro precipitato
                    
IV. Smanioso
                     
V. Precipitosissimo