All Master Classes are open to the public

        
Tickets available at the door 15 minutes prior to each session

General Admission: $7.50 for each Master Class
                                $5.00 for students with ID




Friday, June 6         9:00 - 10:45 am           PepsiCo Recital Hall
Tamás Ungár
Gerrit Pronske

Beethoven: 32 Variations in C minor WoO.80

Linda Rossman       

Copland: Scherzo humoristique: The Cat and the Mouse

return to top



Friday, June 6         1:00 - 2:45 pm          __PepsiCo Recital Hall
Peter Donohoe
          Matthew Hand      Liszt: "Funérailles" from Harmonies poétiques et religieuses

          Robert Finley

Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie in A-flat major, Op.61


return to top




 
Saturday, June 7         9:00 am - 10:45 am           PepsiCo Recital Hall
Igor Resnianski
          Gerald Finkel           Ravel: Sonatine

          Thomas Maurice        

Mozart: Concerto No. 24 in C minor, KV 491
          I. Allegro

return to top



Saturday, June 7         1:00 - 2:45 pm          __PepsiCo Recital Hall
John Owings
          Patricia Gunther

Ravel: Concerto in G major  
          I. Allegramente

          Joan Zarry      

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (solo version)


return to top



Monday, June 9         9:00 am - 10:45 am           PepsiCo Recital Hall
Eleanor Wong
          Martha Hickner       Mendelssohn: Rondo capriccioso in E major, Op.14
          José Mauro Peixoto Brahms: Concerto No.1 in D minor, Op.15
          I. Maestoso - poco più moderato

return to top




Monday, June 9         1:00 - 2:45 pm          __PepsiCo Recital Hall
John Owings - Concerto Winners Master Class
 

return to top



Tuesday, June 10         9:00 am - 10:45 am           PepsiCo Recital Hall
Eleanor Wong
          Rex Gardner Mozart: Sonata in D major, KV 576
          Vincent Phillips         Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op.49

return to top




Tuesday, June 10         1:00 - 2:45 pm          __Ed Landreth Auditoriuml
José Feghali - Concerto Winners Master Class
          
   
         

return to top




 
Wednesday, June 11         9:00 - 10:45 am          Ed Landreth Auditorium
Antti Siirala  
          Kelly Walker      

Beethoven: Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 "Pathétique"
          I. Grave: Allegro di molto e con brio

          LaWayne Leno           Schumann: Carnaval, Op.9

return to top




Thursday, June 12         9:00 - 10:45 am          PepsiCo Recital Hall
José Feghali
          Marco Zuniga     Skryabin: Sonata No.5, Op.53
          Michael Brounoff   Debussy: "L'isle Joyeuse"

return to top




Thursday, June 12         1:00 - 2:45 pm           Ed landreth Auditorium
Harold Martina
          Robert Panico Grieg: Concerto in A minor, Op.16
           I. Allegro molto moderato
          Peggy King Chopin: Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op.11
           II. Larghetto

return to top





Friday, June 13          9:00 - 10:45 am          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Harold Martina
          Reiko Osawa Ginastera: Danzas Argentinas
          Janet Peavy Brahms: Rhapsody in B minor, Op.79 No.1

return to top




Friday, June 13         1:00 - 2:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Yoheved Kaplinsky
          Richard Olsen Mozart: 6 Variations on a Theme by Paisiello, KV 398
          Larry Long Rachmaninoff: Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5
Schumann / Liszt: Widmung


return to top