Concerto Competition
for
Amateurs & Young Artists


The highlights of PianoTexas are the Concerto Competitions.
Since 1991 the Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra has been
the supportive component of these events, providing participants
to experience concerto performance with a professional orchestra

  

Performers for the Amateurs Concerto Concert Selected       

Amateurs Concerto Competition Preliminaries
Sunday, June 8 at 2:00 pm
Ed Landreth Auditorium

                                                                                                                                                   

THE JURY: Alfred Mouledous- Eleonor Wong- Adam Wodnicki
Free admission

                                   

  1. OSAWA Reiko
Haydn: Concerto Hob: XVIII:11 in D major
           I. Vivace
                             
  2. BROUNOFF, Michael
Rachmaninoff: Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
           II. Adagio Sostenuto
                              
  3. PANICO, Robert
Grieg: Concerto in A minor, Op.16
           I. Allegro molto moderato
                          
  4. GARDNER, Rex
Grieg: Concerto in A minor, Op.16
           II. Adagio
                           
  5. OLSEN, Richard
Grieg: Concerto in A minor, Op.16
          III. Allegro moderato e marcato - Andante maestoso
                                    
  6. ROSSMAN, Linda
Bach: Concerto No.1 in D minor BWV 1052
           First Movement


     5 minute break

                       

  7. LENO, LaWayne
Tchaikovsky: Concerto No.1 in B-flat minor, Op.23
           I. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso - Allegro con spirito
                             
  8. FINLEY, Robert
Rachmaninov: Concerto No.1 in F-sharp minor, Op.1
           I. Vivace
                          
  9. LONG, Larry
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
                           
10. PRONSKE, Gerrit
Mozart: Concerto No.20 in D minor, KV 466
          I. Allegro
                       
11. WALKER, Kelly
Grieg: Concerto in A minor, Op.16
          II. Adagio
                     
12. ZUNIGA, Marco
Grieg: Concerto in A minor, Op.16
           III. Allegro moderato e marcato - Andante maestoso


     5 minute break

                         

13. PEAVY, Janet
Saint-Saëns: Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.22
           I. Andante sostenuto
                       
14. KING, Peggy

Chopin: Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op.11
           II. Larghetto

                             
15. PEIXOTO, José Mauro

Brahms: Concerto No.1 in D minor, Op.15
           I. Maestoso - poco più moderato

                 
16. GUNTHER, Patricia

Haydn - Concerto in D major, Hob.18/11
          III. Rondo all'Ungarese: Allegro assai

17. FINKEL, Gerald

Mozart: Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, KV 491
           II. Larghetto

18. PHILLIPS, Vincent Chopin: Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op.11
          I. Allegro maestoso
19. HAND, Matthew Saint-Saëns: Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.22
          I. Andante sostenuto
                  
20. ZARRY, Joan
Mozart: Concerto No.12 in A major, KV 414
           I. Allegro
                  
21. MAURICE, Thomas

Tchaikovsky: Concerto No.1 in B-flat minor, Op.23
           I. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso - Allegro con spirito


Young Artists Concerto Competition Preliminaries
     Free admission

THE JURY: Yoheved Kaplinsky - Antti Siirala - Eleanore Wong

WINNERS SELECTED

Thursday, June 12
Ed Landreth Auditorium

Friday, June 13
Ed Landreth Auditorium
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
1. CHEN, Jiyang
Rachmaninoff: No.2 in C minor, Op.18

11. STEPANOVA, Liza

Chopin: No.1 in E minor, Op.11

2. HAN, Mudi

Brahms: No.1 in D minor, Op.15
12. ZHAO, Wanting
Beethoven: No.3 in C minor, Op.37
3. WU, Hui
Prokofiev: No.3 in C major, Op.26
13. UENO, Azusa
Rachmaninoff: No.2 in C minor, Op.18
4. FANG, Siyi
Liszt: No.2 in A major
14. TONG, Xin
Prokofiev: No.3 in C major, Op.26
5. KASO, Syuzanna
Tchaikovsky: No.1 in B-flat minor, Op.23
15. LIU, Chen-Yun
Beethoven: No.4 in G major, Op.58
    16. FARKOV, Vladimir Tchaikovsky: No.1 in B-flat minor, Op.23
   
8:30 - 10:30 p.m.
8:30 - 10:30 p.m.

6. STANLEY, Sebastian

Rachmaninoff: No.2 in C minor, Op.18

18. JIA, Oliver

Prokofiev: No.2 in G minor, Op.16
7. GLIXMAN, Berenika
Prokofiev: No.2 in G minor, Op.16
19. KANG, Hyo-Jee
Chopin: No.2 in F minor, Op.21
8. AL-HASSANI, Diana
Mozart: No.8 in C major, KV 246
20. CHERNYCHKO, Regina
Rachmaninoff: No.2 in C minor, Op.18
9. LIN, Lo-An
Chopin: No.1 in E minor, Op.11
21. ALAMO , Ana Karina
Beethoven: No.3 in C minor, Op.37
10. NAKHUR, Hando
Liszt: No.1 in E-flat  
       

 


The Finals
with the
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra


Amateurs Concerto Concert
Sunday, June 15 at 7:30 pm
Ed Landreth Hall


Andres Franco
Assistant Conductor



Gerrit Pronske
Mozart: Concerto No.20 in
D minor, KV 466
      I. Allegro


Michael Brounoff
Rachmaninoff: Concerto No.2 in
C minor, Op.18
     II. Adagio sostenuto


Larry Long

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue


Robert Finley

Rachmaninov: Concerto No.1 in
F-sharp minor, Op.1
I. Vivace

Gerald Finkel
Mozart: Piano Concerto No.24 in
C minor, KV 491
II. Larghetto

Thomas Maurice
Tchaikovsky: Concerto No.1
in B-flat minor, Op.23
   I. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso - Allegro con spirito

 

Young Artists Finalists
Sunday, June 22 at 7:30 pm
Ed Landreth Hall


Bruno Poindefert
G
uest Conductor


Hando Nahkur
Liszt Concerto No.1 in E-flat major


Oliver Jia
Prokofiev: Concerto No.2 in
G minor, Op.16


Regina Chernychko
Rachmaninoff: Concerto No.2
in C minor, Op.18



Young Artists Finalists
Sunday, June 29 at 7:30 pm
Ed Landreth Hall


Peter Bay
Guest Conductor



Ana Karin Alamo

Beethoven: Concerto No. 3
in C minor, Op. 37

Wu Hui
Prokofiev: Concerto No.3
in C major, Op.26

Berenika Glixman
Prokofiev: Concerto No.2 in
G minor, Op.16