2008

All Master Classes are open to the public
        
Tickets available at the door 15 minutes prior to each event

General Admission - $7.50 for each Master Class                 
                                 $5:00 for students with ID

 

Saturday, June 21         9:00 - 10:45 am           Ed Landreth Auditorium
Roberta Goodman
Haydn: Fantasy in C major, Hob. XVII:4
Saturday, June 21         1:00 - 2:45 pm          Ed Landreth Auditorium
Carol Ann Barry      
Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Anthony Pattin  
Ravel: “Scarbo” from Gaspard de la nuit
Sunday, June 22        11:00 am - 12:45 pm           PepsiCo Recital Hall
John Owings - Chamber Music with the Calder Quartet
Sean Schulze Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, KV 478
          I. Allegro
May Phang
Dvorák: Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 87
          I. Allegro con fouco
Avril Allard         
Dvorák: Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
          I. Allegro, ma non tanto
Monday, June 23         1:00 - 3:15 pm           PepsiCo Recital Hall
Harold MartinaChamber Music with the Calder Quartet
Anthony Pattin Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
          1. Allegro non troppo
Karen White Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
          2. Andante , un poco adagio
Karen White Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
          3. Scherzo: Allegro
Fredericka King       
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
          4.
Finale: Poco sostenuto - Allegro non troppo - Presto, non troppo
Tuesday, June 24         9:00 - 10:45 am           Ed Landreth Auditorium
Fredericka King         
Schumann: Fantasie in C major, Op.17
          1. Durchaus phantastisch und leidenschaftlich vorzutragen - Im Legendenton - Tempo primo
Valerie Mishek          

Granados: El pelele (Escena goyesca)
Albéniz: Aragon (Fantasia) from Suite Espanola No.1, Op.47

Wednesday, June 25         9:00 - 10:45 am          Ed Landreth Auditorium
JANG Hye Jee          
Bach: Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
May Phang      
Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D. 958
Thursday, June 26         1:00 - 2:45 pm           Ed Landreth Auditorium
 Karen White         

Rachmaninoff:  Moment Musical in D-flat major, Op.16 No.5
Rachmaninoff:  Prelude in C-sharp minor, Op.3, No.2

Sean Schulze           
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasy in A-flat major, Op.61
Friday, June 27          1:00 - 2:45 pm           PepsiCo Recital Hall
Avril Allard
Debussy: L'Isle joyeuse
Stephanie Womble      

Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses in D minor, Op.54