The details of each program will be displayed on the day of the recital.

Admission is Free
 
Young Artists Recital
presented by
Steinway & Sons Pianos

Monday, June 9              7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall


Diana Al-Hassani


Mozart: Concerto No. 8 in C major, KV 246
          I. Allegro aperto
          Chuifun Poon, Second Piano

Azusa Ueno

J.S. Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, BWV 903
 

Liza Stepanova

Hummel: Sonata in F-sharp minor, Op. 81
          I. Allegro moderato, Ma risoluto


Kyle Orth
Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 4 “Mazeppa”

  Vladimir Farkov

Tchaikovsky: Concert Suite from The Nutcracker
          Intermezzo
          Russian Dance
          Chinese Dance
          Andante maestoso

  Daniel Song

Mozart: Sonata in A minor, KV 310
          I. Allegro maestoso
         II. Andante cantabile con espressione
        III. Presto

  Berenika Glixman Brahms: Intermezzo in A major, Op. 118, No. 2

Regina Chernychko

Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 36
           I. Allegro agitato



Young Artists Recital

Saturday, June 14              2:00 p.m.          Fort Worth Modern Museum

 

FANG Siyi

Bach: Partita No.6 in E minor, BWV 830
               I. Toccata

                          

CHEN Jiyang


Schubert: Impromptu No.1 in C minor, D.899

WANG Yingying


Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60

Daniel Song

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in A minor, (WTC Book II)    
Tchaikovsky: Dumka, Op 59
Shchedrin: Basso Ostinato 



Young Artists Recital

Tuesday, June 17              7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
 
Azusa Ueno

Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
           I. Allegramente
           Chuifun Poon, Second Piano

Sebastian Stanley

Schubert: Sonata in B-flat major, D.960
           I. Molto moderato
          II. Andante Sostenuto

Syuzanna Kaso

Schubert: Sonata in B-flat major, D.960
          III. Scherzo: Allegro vivace con delicatezza
          IV. Allegro ma non troppo

KANG Hyo-Jee

Bach: Contrapunctus No.1 from “The Art of Fugue”
Bach/Schöllhorn: Canon per Augmentationem in Contrario Motu 2 (US Premiere)
Ligeti: Etude No.10 “Zauberlehrling”

  CHEN Jiyang Brahms: Intermezzo No.2 in A major, Op.118
  Vladimir Farkov

Beethoven: Sonata No.31 in A-flat major, Op.110
           III. Adagio, ma non troppo – Fuga: Allegro ma non troppo

 

WANG Yingying

Debussy: L'isle Joyeuse
TONG Xin

Skryabin: Sonata No.5, Op.53    
                                      

Hando Nahkur

Revaux/Sinatra/Francoise: My Way (arranged by Hando Nahkur)
Schumann/Liszt: Widmung (Dedication)

Return to Top


Young Artists Recital
presented by
YAMAHA


Thursday, June 19              7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
 

KANG Hyo Jee

Ravel: “Ondine” from Gaspard de la Nuit

 

Azusa Ueno

Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D.958
               I. Allegro
              II. Adagio

 

WU Hui

Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D.958
             III. Menuetto
             IV. Allegro

 

CHEN Jiyang

Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugue

 

LIU Chen-Yun

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp minor, BWV 849

 

Kyle Orth

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.16I
             I. Andantino
     Chuifun Poon, Second Piano

 

Syuzanna Kaso

Chopin: Mazurkas, Op.17

Vladimir Farkov

Rachmaninoff: Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.36
               I. Allegro agitato

Liza Stepanova

Schumann: Toccata, Op.7

ZHAO Wanting

Liszt: Après une lecture du Dante (Fantaisie quasi Sonate)

Return to Top



Young Artists Recital
presented by
Mason & Hamlin Pianos


Friday, June 20              7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
 

Azusa Ueno

Schubert: Impromptu in G-flat major, D.899

 

WU Hui

Mozart: Sonata in E-flat major, KV 282
          1. Adagio
          2. Menuetto
          3. Allegro

  HAN Mudi

Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1

 

FANG Siyi

Bach: Toccata from Partita No.6 in E minor, BWV 830

 

Diana Al-Hassani

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35 Vol.1

CHEN Jiyang

Bach/Hess: “Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring”
Skriabin: Poeme in F-sharp major

KASO Syuzanna

Chopin: Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.35
            I. Grave - Doppio movimento

Vladimir Farkov

Franck: Prelude, Fugue and Variation, Op.18

Sebastian Stanley

Ravel: Jeaux d'eau

Return to Top


Young Artists Recital


Saturday, June 21              2:00 p.m.          Fort Worth Modern Museum
 

CHEN Jiyang

Bach/Hess: “Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring”
Alexander Skriabin: Poeme in F-sharp major

Azusa Ueno

Schubert: Impromptu in G-flat major, D.899

HAN Mudi

Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1

Vladimir Farkov

Franck: Prelude, Fugue and Variation, Op.18

WU Hui

Liszt: Etude after Paganini, No.6
Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op.49

Sebastian Stanley

Ravel: Jeaux d'eau


Return to Top



Young Artists Recital
with the Calder Quartet

Tuesday, June 24              7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
 

Sebastian Stanley

Beethoven: Sonata No.26 in E-flat major, “Les Adieux,” Op.81a
               I. Adagio: Allegro

Azusa Ueno

Henry Cowell: Three Irish Legends
                 I. Tides of Manaunaun
                           Aeolian Harp

Liza Stepanova

Bach: Italian Concerto BWV 971
                 I. Allegro
                II. Adagio
               III. Presto

Syuzanna Kaso

Mozart: Sonata in B-flat major, KV 333
                 II. Andante cantabile
                III. Allegro grazioso

Berenika Glixman

Bach: Partita No.4 in D major, BWV 828
                 I. Ouverture - Allemande

  ZHOU Wanting

Beethoven: Sonata No.21 in C major, Op.53 “Waldstein”
                 I. Allegro con brio

 

LIN Lo-An

Brahms: Piano Quartet in A Major, Op.26
                  I. Allegro non troppo

 

Diana Al-Hassani

Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67
                  IV. Allegretto

Vladimir Farkov

Dvorák: Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 87
                    I. Allegro con fuoco


The Calder Quartet
Benjamin Jacobson • violin           Jonathan Moerschel • viola
Andrew Bulbrook • violin                                  Eric Byers • cello



Young Artists Recital
with the Calder Quartet

Thursday, June 26              7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
 
 

JIANG Jiayi

Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca  

 

Kyle Orth

Liszt: Totentanz
               Chuifun Poon, second piano

 

Vladimir Farkov

Skryabin: Sonata No.1 in F minor, Op.6
                I. Allegro con fuoco

 

KANG Hyo Jee

Hyo Jee Kang: Memories
 

Berenika Glixman

Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A major, Op.81
               I. Allegro, ma non tanto

 

WU Hui

Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-flat major, Op.47
           III. Andante cantabile

 

TONG Xin

Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
                I. Allegro non troppo

 

The Calder Quartet
Benjamin Jacobson • violin           Jonathan Moerschel • viola
Andrew Bulbrook • violin                                  Eric Byers • cello



Young Artists Recital

Saturday, June 28              2:00 p.m.          Fort Worth Modern Museum
 

LIU Chen-Yun

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp minor, BWV 849

 

LIN Lo-An

Skryabin: Sonata No.2 in G-sharp minor (Sonata-Fantasy), Op.19
                         1. Andante
                         2. Presto

ZHAO Wanting

Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI /52
                          I. Allegro

Syuzanna Kaso

Manuel de Falla: Fantasia Bética

KANG, Hyo Jee

Ravel: "Scarbo" from Gaspard de la nuit

Kyle Orth

Stravisnky: Three Movements from Petroushka
                         I. Russian Dance

Oliver Jia

Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux, Op.16
                   No.1 Andantino in B-flat minor
                   No.4 Presto in E minor



Young Artists Recital

Sunday, June 29              2:00 p.m.              PepsiCo Recital Hall
 
 

WANG Yingying

Beethoven: Sonata No.26 in E-flat major, Op.81a, “Les Adieux”
                             I. Adagio: Allegro

 

Kang Hyo Jee

Granados: “El amor y la muerte: Balada” from Goyescas

 

TONG Xin

Chopin: Nocturne in E-flat major, Op.55 No.2
               Scherzo No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.31

 

Kyle Orth

Stravinsky: Trois mouvements de Petrouchka
                             1. Danse russe
                             2. Chez Petrouchka

 

CHEN Jiyang

Beethoven: Sonata No.31 in A-flat major, Op.110
                            III. Adagio, ma non troppo

 

Liza Stepanova

Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No.2

 

Azusa Ueno

Albéniz: “Triana” from Iberia , Vol.2
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
                           II. Adagio assai
                Chuifun Poon, second piano

 

Vladimir Farkov

Rachmaninoff: Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.36
                             II. Non allegro - Lento- Piu mosso
                            III. Allegro moto-Poco meno mosso - Presto

   
 

 

Return to Top