All Master Classes are open to the public
        
Tickets available at the door 15 minutes prior to each session

General Admission - $7.50 for each Master Class                                                   
                                 $5.00 for students with ID  
                                             

 

Friday, June 6         11:00 am - 12:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Tamás Ungár
          Regina Chernychko       Mozart: Sonata in F major, KV 332
          Ana Karina Alamo       Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No.1

return to top



Friday, June 6         3:00 - 4:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Peter Donohoe
          Daniel Song          

Les cloches de Genève: Nocturne
          from Années de Pèlerinage , Première année: Suisse
Etudes d'exécution transcendante No.7 in E-flat major, "Eroica"

          Kyle Orth Stravinsky: Trois mouvements de Petroushka

return to top




Saturday, June 7        11:00 am - 12:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Igor Resnianski
          Syuzanna Kaso           Mozart: Sonata in B-flat major, KV 333
          CHEN Jiyang      Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugue

return to top



Saturday, June 7         3:00 - 4:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Peter Donohoe
          Vladimir Farkov      Brahms: Sonata No.1 in C major, Op.1
          Oliver Jia                 Liszt: Reminiscences de Don Juan

return to top



Monday, June 9         11:00 am - 12:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Eleanor Wong
          Berenika Glixman       Mozart: Sonata in C major, K. 330
          TONG Xin     Chopin: Scherzo No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.31

return to top



Monday, June 9         3:00 - 4:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Peter Donohoe
          LIN Lo-An           Beethoven: Sonata No.30 in E major, Op.109
          WU Hui        Skriabin: Sonata No.5, Op.53

return to top



Tuesday, June 10        11:00 am - 12:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Eleanor Wong
          Daniel Song    Mozart: Sonata in A minor, KV 310  
          Sebastian Stanley Schubert: Sonata in B-flat major, D.960 

return to top



Tuesday, June 10        3:00 - 4:45 pm          Ed Landreth Audittorium
Eleanor Wong
          Azusa Ueno         Chopin: Scherzo No.3 in C-sharp minor, Op.39
          WANG Ying ying       Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60

return to top



Wednesday, June 11        11:00 am - 12:45 pm          Ed Landreth Auditorium
Antti Sirala
          Diana Al-Hassani         Beethoven: Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op.111
          KANG Hyo Jee        Brahms: Klavierstücke Op.119

return to top



Wednesday, June 11        2:00 - 3:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
          FANG Siyi       Scriabin: Sonata No.2 in G-sharp minor, Op.19 "Sonata Fantasy"
          Hando Nahkur     Liszt: Mephisto-Walzer No.1

return to top



Thursday, June 12        11:00 am - 12:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Peter Donohoe
          Liza Stepanova           Bach: Toccata in F-sharp minor, BWV 910
          LIU Chen-Yun           Rachmaninoff: Sonata No.2 B-flat minor, Op.36

return to top



Thursday, June 12        3:00 - 4:45 pm          Ed Landreth Auditorium
Yoheved Kaplinsky
          Vladimir Farkov     Schubert: Three Klavierstücke, D. 946
          Regina Chernychko         Liszt: Sonata in B minor

return to top



Friday, June 13        11:00 am - 12:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Yoheved Kalinsky
          HAN Mudi Schubert: Fantasy in C major, D.760 - Op.15, "Der Wanderer"
          ZHAO Wanting       Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI/52

return to top



Saturday, June 14         11:00 am - 12:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Tamás Ungár
Concerto Master Class                  
                

return to top



Sunday, June 15         11:00 am - 12:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Antti Siirala
          CHEN Jiyang Schubert: Impromptu No.1 in C minor, D.899
          WU Hui Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op.49


return to top




Monday, June 16        10:00 - 11:45 am          PepsiCo Recital Hall

Olga Kern
          Azusa Ueno        Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D. 958
          Regina Chernychko Rachmaninoff: Sonata No.2 B-flat minor, Op.36

return to top



Monday, June 16        2:00 - 3:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Olga Kern
          KANG Hyo Jee    Haydn: Andante and Variations in F minor, Hob. XVII:6
          Oliver Jia Rachmaninoff: Six Moments Musicaux, Op.16

return to top




Tuesday, June 17        10:00 - 11:45 am          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Olga Kern
          Kyle Orth     Liszt: Etudes d'execution transcendante, No.4 'Mazeppa'
          ZHAO Wanting        Variations on a Theme by Corelli, Op.42

return to top




Tuesday, June 17        2:00 - 3:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Olga Kern
          Sebastian Stanley Beethoven: Sonata No.26 in E-flat major, Op.81a 'Les Adieux'
          Diana Al-Hassani Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35 - Book 1

return to top



Wednesday, June 18        10:00 - 11:45 am          PepsiCo Recital Hall
José Feghali
      Ana Karina Alamo       Chopin: Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52        
      LIU Chen-Yun        Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60

return to top



Wednesday, June 18        2:00 - 3:45 pm           PepsiCo Recital Hall
John Owings
          Berenika Glixman           Schumann: Sonata No.2 in G minor, Op.22
          WANG Yingying          Debussy: I'isle Joyeuse

return to top



Thursday, June 19         10:00 - 11:45 am          PepsiCo Recital Hall
José Feghali
          FANG Siyi   Chopin: Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante in E-flat major, Op.22
          Hando Nahkur Liszt: Concerto No.1 in E-flat major

return to top



Thursday, June 19        2:00 - 3:45 pm           PepsiCo Recital Hall
Tamás Ungár
          JIANG Jiayi          Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
          HAN Mudi           Liszt: Après une lecture de Dante (Fantaisie quasi Sonate)

return to top



Friday, June 20        10:00 - 11:45 am          PepsiCo Recital Hall
John Owings
          Sung Pei Zhang           (Peggy)       Hindemith: Sonata No.3 in B-flat major
          Liza Stepanova   Beethoven: Sonata No.16 in G major,  Op.31 No.1           

return to top



Friday, June 20         2:00 - 3:45 pm           PepsiCo Recital Hall
José Feghali
          TONG Xin             Schumann: Symphonic Etudes, Op.13
          LIN Lo-An              Scriabin: Sonata No.2 in G-sharp minor, Op.19 "Sonata-Fantasy"

return to top



Saturday, June 21        11:00 am - 12:45 pm          Ed Landreth Hall
Harold Martina
          WANG Yingying Beethoven: Sonata No.26 in E-flat major, Op.81a "Les Adieux"
          Vladimir Farkov        Schumann: Symphonic Etudes, Op.13 

return to top



Monday, June 23        11:00 am - 12:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Malcolm Bilson
          WU Hui           Mozart: Sonata in E-flat major, KV 282
          Oliver Jia           Beethoven: Variations and Fugue in E-flat major, Op.35

return to top



Monday, June 23        3:30 - 5:15 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Malcolm Bilson
          Syuzanna Kaso Schubert: Sonata in B-flat major, D.960
          Hando Nahkur        Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.31in A-flat Major Op.110

return to top



Monday, June 23        9:00 - 10:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Joseph Kalichstein
          LIN Lo-An     Chopin: Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.35
          HAN Mudi Brahms: Klavierstücke Op.119

return to top



Tuesday, June 24        10:00 am - 12:00 noon          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Joseph Kalichstein - Chamber Music with the Calder Quartet
          Vladimir Farkov       Dvorák: Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 87
          I. Allegro con fuoco
          Diana Al-Hassani        Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67
          IV. Allegretto

return to top



Tuesday, June 24         2:00 - 4:00 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Joseph Kalichstein - Chamber Music with the Calder Quartet
          WU Hui Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-flat major, Op.47
          III. Andante cantabile
          LIN Lo-An Brahms: Piano Quartet in A Major, Op.26
          I. Allegro non troppo

return to top



Wednesday, June 25        11:00 am - 12:45 pm          Ed Landreth Auditorium
Malcolm Bilson
          LIU Chen-Yun        Haydn: Piano Sonata in E flat major Hob. XVI/52
          Liza Stepanova         Hummel: Sonata in F-sharp minor,  Op.81

return to top



Wednesday, June 25        3:00 - 4:45 pm          Ed Landreth Auditorium
Malcolm Bilson
          Berenika Glixman          Bach: Partita No.4 in D major, BWV 828
          Diana Al-Hassani           Schubert: Moment musicals, D.780

return to top



Thursday, June 26        11:00 am - 1:00 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Joseph Kalichstein - Chamber Music with the Calder Quartet
          Berenika Glixman    Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A major, Op.81
          I. Allegro, ma non tanto
          TONG Xin            Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
          I. Allegro non troppo

return to top



Thursday, June 26        3:00 - 4:45 pm          Ed Landreth Auditorium
Harold Martina
           Syuzanna Kaso   de Falla: Fantasia Bética   
           KANG Hyo Jee Ravel: "Scarbo" from Gaspard de la nuit

return to top



Friday, June 27        11:00 am - 12:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
José Feghali
         Kyle Orth      Haydn: Sonata in B minor, Hob. XVI/32
         ZHAO Wanting      Ravel: "Scarbo" from Gaspard de la nuit

return to top



Friday, June 27        3:00 - 4:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
John Owings
             CHEN Jiyang   Beethoven: Sonata No.31 in A-flat major,Op.110
             Azusa Ueno    Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major

return to top



Saturday, June 28        11:00 am - 12:45 pm          Ed Landreth Hall
Tamás Ungár
          TONG Xin           Beethoven: Sonata No.18 in E-flat major, Op.31 No.3
          FANG Siyi Liszt: Spanish Rhapsody

return to top



Saturday, June 28_       3:00 - 4:45 pm          PepsiCo Recital Hall
John Owings
          Ana Karina Alamo          Beethoven: Variations and fugue in E-flat major, "Eroica" Op.35
          Sebastian Stanley Liszt: Sonata in B minor

return to top