2009 Calendar


Monday
May 11

Tuesday
May 12
Wednesday
May 13
Thursday
May 14
Friday
May 15
Saturday
May 16
Sunday
May 17
Programs are subject to change
       

9 am-12 noon
Young Artists
Master Class

OWINGS

         
2:00-5:00
Young Artists
Master Class
UNGAR
2:00-5:00
Young Artists
Master Class
FEGHALI
       

5:30-6:30 pm
Young Artists
Orientation

 

 

5:30-6:30 pm
Teachers
&
Amateurs

Orientation

       
             
Monday
May 18

Tuesday
May 19
Wednesday
May 20
Thursday
May 21
Friday
May 22
Saturday
May 23
Sunday
May 24

9 am-12 noon
Amateurs
Master Class

UNGAR

9 am-12 noon
Teachers
Master Class

ZHANG

 

9 am-12 noon
Young Artists
Master Class

MARTINA

 

 

9 am-12 noon
Teachers
Master Class

KAPLINSKY

9 am-12 noon
Amateurs
Master Class

ZHANG





2:00-5:00
Young Artists
Master Class

FEGHALI

 


2:00-5:00
Young Artists
Master Class

ZHANG

 

1:00-4:50 VCIPC
Preliminaries
1:00-4:50 VCIPC
Preliminaries
1:00-4:50 VCIPC
Preliminaries


7:30 pm

Teachers/
Amateurs

Recital
4:00 -7:00
Young Artists
Master Class
ZHANG


7:30 pm

Teachers/
Amateurs
Recital

7:00-10:30

Young Artists
Concerto Competition


7:30-10:30
VCIPC
Preliminaries


7:30-10:30
VCIPC
Preliminaries



7:30-10:30
VCIPC
Preliminaries

             
Monday
May 25

Tuesday
May 26
Wednesday
May 27
Thursday
May 28
Friday
May 29
Saturday
May 30
Sunday
May 31

9 am-12 noon
Teachers
Master Class

9 am-12 noon
Amateurs
Master Class

MARTINA




10 am- 1 pm
Young Artists
Master Class

BEROFF

9 am-12 noon
Young Artists
Master Class

OWINGS


10:00-11:30
Symposium
"Breaking Boundaries - Innovative Programing"
1:00-4:50 VCIPC
Preliminaries

1:00-4:50
VCIPC
Preliminaries

Presentations:
2:30-3:30
"French Piano Music"
Discussion

BEROFF

3:45-4:45
"Communicating with your piano tuner"

WILLIAMS


5:30 pm
Teachers/
Amateurs
Recital
1:30-4:40
VCIPC
Semifinals
1:30-4:40
VCIPC
Semifinals
1:30-4:40
VCIPC
Semifinals
1:30-4:40
VCIPC
Semifinals
7:30-10:30
VCIPC
Preliminaries

7:30-10:30
VCIPC
Preliminaries


7:30-10:20
VCIPC
Semifinals
7:30-10:20
VCIPC
Semifinals
7:30-10:20
VCIPC
Semifinals
7:30-10:20
VCIPC
Semifinals
             
Monday
June 1

Tuesday
June 2
Wednesday
June 3
Thursday
June 4
Friday
June 5
Saturday
June 6
Sunday
June 7

9 am-12 noon
Young Artists
Master Class

CHIU

9 am-12 noon
Young Artists
Master Class

ALEXEEV


10:00 a.m.
Symposium
"Critics roundtable" Critics Institute


10:00 a.m.
Symposium
"Meet the Jury" Competition Jurors


10:00 a.m.
Symposium

"A Talk with James Conlon"
CONLON



10:00 a.m.
Competition Summary
Discussion

 


2:00-5:00
Young Artists
Master Class

KALICHSTEIN


2:00-5:00

Young Artists
Master Class

CHEN

1:30-4:30
Young Artists
Master Class

KAPLINSKY

1:30-4:30
Young Artists
Master Class

PRESSLER

1:30-4:30
Young Artists
Master Class

UNGAR


1:30-4:30
VCIPC
Finals
1:30-4:30
VCIPC
Finals

5:00 pm
VCIPC
Awards
Ceremony

7:30 pm
Young Artists
Recital

 

7:30 pm
Young Artists
Recital
7:30-10:30
VCIPC
Finals
7:30-10:30
VCIPC
Finals
7:30-10:30
VCIPC
Finals
7:30-10:30
VCIPC
Finals