2009 Concerts

 

The details of each program will be displayed on the day of the recital.
Admission is Free

 

Young Artists Recital

 

Saturday, May 16              7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall

 

        Marcin Parys

Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major, Hob.16/52

            I. Allegro

           II. Adagio

          III. Finale: Presto

 

        Fantee Jones

Chopin: Etudes in A-flat major, Op.25 No.1

               Etude in F minor, Op.25 No.2

               Etude in F major, Op.25 No.3

               Etude in A minor, Op.25 No.4

 

        Tomer Gewirtzman

Rachmaninov: Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4

 

        Yuxi Qin

Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op.49

 

        Sean Chen

Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit

                    II. Le Gibet
                   III. Scarbo

 

 

 

 

Young Artists Recital

 

Sunday, May 17             7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall

 

        Jessica Zhu

Schubert: Sonata in G major, D.894

                          I. Molto moderato cantabile

 

        Cheng Zhang

Bach: Overture in French Style, BWV831

 

        Viacheslav Kiselev

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F major, WTC Bk.1

Chopin: Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1

               Etude in F minor, Op.10 No.9

               Etude in A minor, Op.25 No.11

 

        Tomer Gewirtzman

Chopin: Scherzo No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.31

 

        Marcin Parys

Mozart: Fantasy in D minor, KV 397

 

        Qian Chen

Verdi / Liszt - Rigoletto - Concert Paraphrase for Piano

 

        Sean Chen

Chopin: Sonata No.3 in B minor, Op.58

I. Allegro Maestoso

 

        Jiří Levíček

Chopin: Sonata No.3 in B minor, Op.58

                         III. Largo

                        IV. Finale: Presto non tanto

 

        KaJeng Wong

Fauré: Nocturne No.2 in B major, Op.32 No.2

 

        Fantee Jones

Chopin: Etude in E minor, Op.25 No.5
                Etude in G-sharp minor, Op.25 No.6
                Etude in C-sharp minor, Op.25 No.7
                Etude in D-flat major, Op.25 No.8
                Etude in G-flat major, Op.25 No.9

        Yuebing Lin

Liszt: Etude after Paganini, La Campanella

 

        Beatrice Rana

Rachmaninov: Etude-Tableau in F minor, Op.39 No.1

                           Etude-Tableau in C minor, Op.39 No.3

                           Etude-Tableau in E-flat minor Op.39 No.6

 

 

 

 
Teachers/Amateurs Recital

 

Monday, May 18             7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall

 

        Virginia Bigelow

Chopin: Fantaisie-Impromptu in C-sharp minor, Op.66

 

        Carol Ann Barry

Schubert: Sonata in A Minor, D. 537
                        I. Allegro ma non troppo

 

        Gerald Finkel

Scarlatti: Sonata in E major

 

        Avril Allard

Beethoven: Sonata No.14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 27 No.2 

                            III. Presto

 

        Joel Goodman

Liszt: Gondoliera from Venezia e Napoli

 

        José Mauro Peixoto

Rachmaninoff: Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.10

Schumann: Romance in F-sharp major, Op.28 No.2

 

        Manabu Takasawa

Brahms: Intermezzo in E-flat major, Op.117 No.1

                 Ballade in in G minor, Op.118 No.3

 

        Michael Brounoff

Debussy: Preludes – Voies

                                       Des pas sur la neige
                                       La fille aux cheveux de lin

 

 

 

 
Teachers/Amateurs Recital

 

Wednesday, May 20             7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall

 

        Isaac Lau

Bach : Italian Concerto, BWV 971

                    1.

                    2. Adagio

                    3. Presto

 

        Manabu Takasawa

Brahms: Sonata No.3 in F minor, Op.5

                    I. Allegro maestoso

 

        Eugenio Zapata

Beethoven: Sonata No.12 in A-flat, Op.26

                    I. Andante con Variazioni

 

        Changxin Guan

Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D.958
                    II. Adagio

                   IV. Allegro

 

        José Mauro Peixoto

Albeniz: Berceuse

Chopin: Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23

 

        Virginia Bigelow

Chopin: Nocturne in D-flat major, Op.27 No.2

 

        Graeme Wilkinson

Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D.784

                    1. Allegro giusto

 

        Avril Allard

Rachmaninoff: Prelude in B-flat major, Op.23 No.2

Scriabin: Etude in D-flat major, Op.8 No.10

 

       Ching-Ming Cheng

Ravel: "Oiseaux tristes" from Miroirs

 

        Michael Brounoff

Beethoven: Sonata No.30 in E major, Op.109
                    1. Vivace

                    2. Prestissimo

 

        Carol Ann Barry

Cesar Cui: Preludes, Op.64

 

        Fredericka King

Chopin: Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23

 

        Kelly Walker

Poulenc: Novelette No.3 in E minor

 

        Wei Ling Wang

Chopin: Nocturne in B-flat minor, Op.9 No.1

 

        Ilka V. Araújo

Villa-Lobos: Alma Brasileira (Chorus no.5)

                      Minstrel Impressions

 

 

 

 
Teachers/Amateurs Recital

 

Wednesday, May 27             5:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall

 

        Virginia Bigelow

Shostakovich: Various Preludes, Op. 34

 

        José Mauro Peixoto

Beethoven: Sonata No.18 in E-flat major, Op.31 No.3

                                I. Allegro

                               II. Scherzo: Allegretto Vivace

 

        Manabu Takasawa

Brahms: Sonata No.3 in F minor, Op.5

                           II. Andante espressivo - Andante molto

 

        Graeme Wilkinson

Ravel: Menuet antique

 

        Takako Hayase

Chopin: Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52

 

        Gerald Finkel

Brahms: Pieces, Op.76

                           6.Intermezzo: Andante con moto

 

        Michael Brounoff

Schubert: Sonata in B-flat major, D.960

                            IV. Allegro ma non troppo

 

        Kelly Walker

Barber: Nocturne (Hommage to John Field), Op.33

 

        Chang-xin Guan

Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses in D minor, Op.54

 

        Joel Goodman

Chopin: Impromptu No.2 in F-sharp major, Op.36

 

        Fredericka King

Prokofiev: Sonata No.2 in D minor, Op.14

                            IV. Vivace

 

        Ilka V. Araújo

Villa-Lobos: A Lenda do Caboclo

                      O Polichinello from A Prole do Bebê, Suite No.1

 

        Carl Schaer

Chopin: Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23

 

        Juan Li

Ravel: La Valse

 

 

 

 
Young Artists Recital

 

Monday, June 1             7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall

 

        KaJeng Wong

Bach: Partita No.2 in C minor, BWV 826

 

        Fantee Jones

Chopin: Etude in B minor, Op.25 No.10

                Etude in A minor, Op.25 No.11

                Etude in C minor, Op.25 No.12

 

        Iwai Nozomi

Beethoven: Sonata No.31 in A-flat major, Op.110

               III. Fuga, Allegro ma non troppo

 

        Hui Wu

Brahms: Scherzo in E-flat minor, Op.4

 

        Qian Chen

Chopin: Polonaise in A-flat major, Op.53

 

        Beatrice Rana

Ravel: “Ondine” from Gaspard de la nuit

 

         Yuxi Qin

Verdi/Liszt: Rigoletto – Concert Paraphrase

 

        Tomer Gewirtzman

Beethoven: Sonata No.15 in D major, Op.28 "Pastorale"

                  I. Allegro

        Roger Cui

Chopin: Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise

                     brillante in E-flat major, Op.22

 

        Marcin Parys

Liszt: Etudes after Paganini No.3 “La Campenella”

Chopin: Etude in C minor, Op.10 No.12

 

        Yu-Chien Shih

Mozart: Sonata No.18 in D major, K.576

                         I. Allegro

                        II. Adagio

                       III. Allegretto

 

        Zhao Wanting

Prokofiev: Sonata No.6 in A major, Op.82

                      IV. Vivace

 

        Sean Chen

Chopin: Sonata No.3 in B minor, Op.58

                      IV. Finale: Presto non tanto

 

 

 

 
Young Artists Recital

 

Tuesday, June 2             7:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall

 

        Yuxi Qin

Beethoven: Sonata No.30 in E major, Op.109

                             III. Gesangvoll, mit innigster Empfindung

 

        Sun Min Kim

Medtner: Sonata Reminiscenza in A minor, Op.38 No.1

 

        Beatrice Rana

Chopin: Preludes, Op.28

                       17. Allegretto, A-flat major

                       18. Molto allegro, F minor

                       19. Vivace, E-flat major

                       20. Largo, C minor

                       21. Cantabile, B-flat major

                      22. Molto agitato, G minor

                      23. Moderato, F major

                      24. Allegro appassionato, D minor

 

        Nozomi Iwai

Berg: Piano Sonata, Op.1

 

        Sara Doan

Leschetizky: Andante Finale for the Left Hand, Op.13
(Paraphrase on Lucia di Lammermoor by Donizetti)

 

        Qian Chen

Macdowell: Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.23
                              I. Larghetto calmato
Second Piano: Chuifun Poon

 

       KaJeng Wong

Granados: Goyescas

                            3. El Fandango del candil

                            4. Quejas o la mania y el ruisenor

 

        Sean Chen

Bartók: Three Etudes, Op.18

 

        Fantee Jones

Beethoven: Sonata No.21 in C major, Op.53 "Waldstein",

                              I. Allegro con brio

 

        Tomer Gewirtzman

Skyabin: Sonata No.5, Op.53

 

        Viacheslav Kiselev

Balakirev: Islamey, Oriental Fantasy

 

         Hui Wu

Chopin: Scherzo No.3 in C-sharp minor, Op.39

 

        Marcin Parys

Bizet/Liszt/Horowitz: Variations on a Theme from
                                     Bizet's "Carmen”

 

        Steven Lin

Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 in D-flat major