2010 Participant Recitals

 

The details of each program will be displayed on the day of the recital.

Admission is Free

 

 

Amateurs Recital

Saturday, June 5          6:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall           
Joel Goodman Chopin: Impromptu No.3 in G-flat major, Op.51
John Nees
Debussy: Prelude Book 1 - La cathédrale engloutie
Peggy King Chopin: Nocturne in F minor, Op.55 No.1
Rex Gardner Beethoven: Sonata No.17 in D minor, Op.31 No.2 (I. Largo/Allegro)
José Mauro Peixoto Rachmaninoff: Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.10
Gerald Finkel Chopin: Prelude in C minor, Op.28 No.20
               Berceusein D-flat major, Op.57
Robert Finley

Schumann - Bunte Blätter, Op.99 No.1

                        Blumenstück in D-flat major, Op.19

Schumann/Liszt: Wigmund

Garry Frederickson Schumann: Arabesque No.1 in E major
Theresa Napoli

Beethoven: Concerto No.2 in B-flat major, Op.19
              (1. Allegro con brio)

              Zhai Wei-wei - Second Piano

Michael Brounoff

Debussy Preludes from Book 1:

               La vent dans la plaine

               La danse de Puck

Graeme Wilkinson Chopin: Polonaise in C-sharp minor, Op.26 No.1

 

 

Young Artists Recital

Monday, June 7          6:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Seung yeun Lee Beethoven: Sonata No.11 in B-flat major, Op.22
           1. Allegro con brio
Elena Smirnova

Schubert: Sonata in A major, D. 664

          1. Allegro moderato

Cheng Zhang Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op.35
Ryo Kaneko
Scriabin: Sonata No.6, Op.62
Abdiel Vázquez
Granados: Quejas o la mania y el ruisenor from Goyescas
Fantee Jones
Chopin: Sonata No.3 in B minor, Op. 58
          1. Allegro maestoso
Gregory Martin
Beethoven: Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 "Pathétique"
Chelsea Wang
Chopin: Ballade No.3 in A-flat major, Op.47
Fantee Jones and
Chelsea Wang
Dvořák: Slavonic Dances, Op.72 No.1

 

 

 

Amateurs Recital

Tuesday, June 8          7:00 p.m.          Shady Oaks Country Club
Reiko Osawa

Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major, Hob.XVI:52 (I. Allegro)

Gerald Finkel Chopin: Prelude in C minor, Op.28 No.20
               Berceuse in D-flat major, Op.57
Stanley Sisskin Schumann: Fantasiestüecke, Op. 12
               (Aufschwung, Warum and Traumes Wirren)
José Mauro Peixoto Rachmaninoff: Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.10
Robert Finley

Schumann: Blumenstück in D-flat major, Op.19

Schumann/Liszt: Wigmund

Henri Delbeau Chopin: Waltz in A-flat major, Op.69 No.1
Jun Fujimoto

Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No.15 (Rákóczy March)

 

^ return to top

 

 

YAMAHA Pianos

presents

Amateurs Recital

Wednesday, June 9          3:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI: 52

Chopin: Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op.27 No.1

               Polonaise in A-flat major, Op.53

Chopin: Etude in F minor, Op. 25, No. 2

Beethoven: Sonata No. 7 in D major, Op. 10, No. 3
          II. Largo e mesto

Scarlatti: Sonata in G major, K. 13
Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit (I. Ondine)
Schumann: Arabesque, Op. 18
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in D minor, Op. 23, No. 3
Messiaen: Prelude No. 8 "Plainte calme"
Brahms: Intermezzo in A minor, Op. 119 No. 1

Chopin: Nocturne in F major, Op. 15, No. 1

               Ballade No. 2 in F major, Op. 38

Beethoven: Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2 “The Tempest

          II. Adagio

Handel: Chaconne in G major, HWV 435
Mendelssohn: Songs without Words in D major, Op. 85, No. 4
Chopin: Mazurka in B-flat minor, Op. 24, No. 4

 

^ return to top

 

 

Amateurs Recital

Wednesday, June 9          6:30 - 7:15 p.m.   

Broadway Plaza at Cityview

Peggy King Chopin: Nocturne in F minor, Op. 55, No. 1

Garry Frederickson

Debussy: Arabesque No. 1 in E Major
Rex Gardner Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60

Graeme Wilkinson

Polonaise in C-sharp minor, Op. 26, No. 1

 

 

Amateurs Recital

Thursday, June 10          3:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Chopin: Waltz in A-flat major, Op. 69, No. 1

Beethoven: Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2 "Tempest"

            III. Allegretto

Brahms: Intermezzo in E-flat major, Op. 117, No. 1

Bach: Air in G major (arrangement)

Haydn: Sonata in F major, Hob. XVI: 23

             I. Moderato

            II. Adagio

           III. Finale: Presto

Bach: Italian Concerto, BWV 971
          1. (Allegro)
Schubert: Six German Dances
Debussy: L'Isle joyeuse

Liszt: Consolations - V. Andante con grazia

           Valse-Impromptu in A-flat major

Nocturne in B major, Op. 62, No. 1

Mendelssohn: Songs without Words in E-flat major, Op. 30, No. 1

Scubert: Drei Klavierstücke, D. 946 No.2 (Allegretto)

Kristen Queen (flute)

Theresa Napoli (piano)

Fauré: Pie Jesu

Fantasia in C minor, K. 475

 

^ return to top

 

 

Amateurs Recital

      Friday, June 11          3:30 - 4:15 p.m.         

Broadway Plaza at Westover Hills

Kelly Walker Barber: Ballade, Op.46
Arthur Leung Schumann: Arabesque, Op. 18
Theresa Napoli

Respighi: Notturno

Georgiana Acchione

Debussy: L'Isle joyeuse

Vincent Phillips Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit (I. Ondine)

 

 

Amateurs Recital

Saturday, June 12          2:00 p.m.          The Modern Art Museum
Handel: Chaconne in G major, HWV 435
Haydn: Andante and Variations in F minor, Hob.XVII:6
Schumann: Arabesque, Op. 18

Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit

            I. Ondine

Chopin: Nocturne in F major, Op. 15, No. 1

Liszt: Valse-Impromptu in A-flat major

Chopin: Waltz in A-flat major, Op.69 No.1
Hungarian Rhapsody No.15 (Rákóczy March)

 

^ return to top

 

 

Young Artists Recital

Sunday, June 13          3:00 p.m.          Music in Acton

Jiaqi Li

Prokofiev: Sonata No.3 in A minor, Op.28

Chelsea Wang

Chopin: Ballade No.3 in A-flat major, Op.47

Éva Polgár
Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses in D minor, Op.54
Allen Yueh

Schubert: Impromptu No.3 in G-flat major, D.899

Gregory Martin

Beethoven: Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 "Pathétique"

Seung yeon Lee

Liszt: Spanish Rhapsodie

 

^ return to top

 

 

 

Encore Pianos

present

Amateurs Recital

Sunday, June 13          5:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Prokofiev: Suggestion diabolique, Op. 4

Beethoven: Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, Op. 19

               I. Allegro con brio

               Chuifun Poon, second piano

Balakirev: In the Garden (Etude-Idyll)

Schumann: Concerto in A minor, Op. 54

              I. Allegro affettuoso

              Chuifun Poon, second piano

Prokofiev: Légende and Prélude from Episodes, Op. 12

Mozart: Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466

               I. Allegro

               Chuifun Poon, second piano

de Falla: Danza del Molinero

                Canción del Fuego Fátuo

                Danza Ritual del Fuego

Garry Frederickson

Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-flat major, Op. 47
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
                I. Non allegro

This recital is dedicated to the memory of Mr. Michael Moore

 

^ return to top

 

 

Young Artists Chamber Music Concert

Wednesday, June 16          6:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Jiaqi Li
Ben Thacher (violin) and
Robert Mayer (cello)
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, Op.66
           1. Allegro energico e con fuoco
Cheng Zhang
PianoTexas Young Artist Quartet
Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor
          1. Molto moderato quasi lento - Allegro
Fantee Jones
PianoTexas Young Artist Quartet

Schumann: Piano Quintet in Eb major, Op.44

          1. Allegro brillante

          2. In modo d'una marcia

Ryo Kaneko
PianoTexas Young Artist Quartet

Shostakovitch: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57,

          1. Lento

Yoon-Wha Roh
Alicia Choi (Violin)

Eun-Won Lee (Viola)

Robert Mayer (Cello)

Brahms: Piano Quartet No.2 in A major, Op. 26
          1. Allegro non troppo

 

^ return to top

 

 

Young Artists Recital

      Thursday, June 17       2:00 - 3:00 p.m.         
Emeritus at Tanglewood Oaks
Stephanie Chan
Haydn: Sonata in E major, Hob. XVI:31 (First Movement)
Samantha London

Brahms: Fantaisies, Op.116 (Nos. 1-3)      

Joseph Shippee

Schubert: Impromptu No.4 in A-flat major, D.899 (Op.90)

Soyeon Park
Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60 
Ryo Kaneko
Debussy: L'isle joyeuse

 

^ return to top

 

 

 

Young Artists Chamber Music Concert

Thursday, June 17          6:00 p.m.       PepsiCo Recital Hall

Éva Polgár

Ben Thacher (violin)

Eun-Won Lee (Viola)

Robert Mayer (Cello)

Mozart: Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor K. 478

          1. Allegro

Seung Yeon Lee
Alicia Choi (Violin)

Robert Mayer (Cello)

Haydn: Piano Trio No. 43 in C major , Hob.XV: 27
Chiao-Wen Cheng

Alicia Choi (Violin)

Robert Mayer (Cello)

Brahms: Piano Trio No.1 in B major, Op.8
          1. Allegro con brio
Zi Liang

Alicia Choi (Violin)

Eun-Won Lee (Viola)

Robert Mayer (Cello)

Mozart: Piano Quartet No.2 in Eb major, K. 493

          1. Allegro

Anna Bulkina
PianoTexas Young Artist Quartet

Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34

          1. Allegro non troppo

 

^ return to top

 

 

 

Young Artists Recital

Friday, June 18          6:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall

Allen Yueh

Schubert: Fantasy in C major “Der Wanderer” D. 760 – Op. 15

               I. Allegro con fuoco ma non troppo

              II. Adagio

             III. Presto

            IV. Allegro

Éva Polgár

Deussy: L'Isle joyeuse

Gregory Martin

Tchaikovsky: Dumka, Op. 59

Yun Wei

Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23

Joe Shippee

R avel: Jeux d'eau

Soyeon Park

Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58

               I. Allegro maestoso

Abdiel Vazquez

Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58

             III. Largo

            IV. Finale: Presto non tanto

Jennifer Li

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

              I. Prélude

             II. Fugue

           IV. Rigaudon

Chelsea Wang

Avner Dorman: Sonata No. 2

               Movement 2

Vanessa Haynes

Chopin: Variations Brilliantes, Op. 12

Stephanie Chan

Schumann: Fantasy in C major, Op. 17
        I. Durchaus phantastisch und leidenschaftlich vorzutragen –

           Im Legendenton - Tempo primo

Elena Smirnova

Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35

          I. Grave – Doppio movimento

         II. Scherzo  

 

 

^ return to top

 

 

Teachers & Schumann: Amateurs Recital

Monday, June 21          6:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall

Juan Antonio Cuéllar: Eight Pieces for Piano (Four Hands)

Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D. 784

               II. Andante
Chopin: Etude in C-sharp minor, Op. 25 No. 7

Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI: 52
                III. Finale: Presto

Balakirev: In the Garden (Etude-Idyll)
Kreisler/Rachmaninoff: Liebesleid [Love's Sorrow]

J. S. Bach: Fugue No. 5 in D major, Book I

Liszt: Liebestraüme No.1 "Hohe Liebe" in A-flat major

Earl Wild/Gershwin: " Embraceable You"

Liszt: Un Sospiro
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in C minor, Op. 23 No. 7
Randy Henwood
J.S.Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G minor

Chopin: Mazurka in A-flat major, Op. 17 No. 4
Debussy: Estampes (I. Pagodes)

Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 in D-flat major

 

^ return to top

 

 

Young Artists Recital

Wednesday, June 23          6:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall

Cheng Zhang

Schubert: Impromptu No. 3 in B-flat major, D. 935 – Op. 142

                   Impromptu No. 4 in F minor, D. 935 – Op. 142

Soyeon Park

Choin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58
               III. Largo

               IV. Finale: Presto non tanto

Gregory Martin

Liszt: Nocturne No. 3 in A-flat major “Liebestraüme”

Jennifer Li

Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme by Corelli, Op. 42

Sharon Chi

Beethoven: Sonata No. 6 in F major, Op. 10 No. 2
               II. Allegretto
               III. Presto

Jiri Levicek

J.S. Bach: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988

               Aria & 10 Variations

Vanessa Haynes

Brahms: Rhapsody in G minor, Op. 79 No. 2

Xiaoyan Guo

Chopin: Rondo No.1 in E-flat major, Op. 16

Abdiel Vazquez

Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 36
                I. Allegro agitato

               II. Non allegro – Lento – Più mosso

              III. Allegro molto – Poco meno mosso – Presto

Ryo Kaneko

Chopin: Ballade No. 2 in F major, Op. 38

 

^ return to top

 

 

Young Artists Recital

 

 Friday, June 25          3:00 - 4:00 p. m,

Trinity Terrace Retirement Home

Jiaqi Li

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Abdiel Vázquez

Granados: Quejas o la mania y el ruisenor from Goyescas

Chiao-Wen Cheng

Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie in A-flat major, Op.61

 

 

Teachers & Amateurs Recital

Friday, June 25          6:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Chopin: Spianato et Grand Polonaise brillante, Op. 22

Astor Piazzolla: Invierno Porteño

                              Primavera Porteña

Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D. 784

                    I. Allegro giusto

Kay Studer

Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D. 784

                                        II. Andante

Prokofiev: Réminiscences and Suggestion Diabolique

from Pieces, Op. 4

Arno Babadjanian: Poem
Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23

Schumann: Fantasy in C major, Op. 17

                    III. Langsam getragen. Durchweg leise zu halten -                          Etwas bewegter

Chopin: Nocturne in D-flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31

 

^ return to top

 

 

 

Young Artists Recital

Saturday, June 26          2:00 p.m.          The Modern Art Museum
Jiří Levíček

Bach: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988

               Aria and 10 variations

Gregory Martin
Scriabin: Etude in C-sharp minor, Op. 2 No.1
Stephanie Chan

Haydn: Sonata in E major, Hob. XVI:31 

               1. Moderato

               2. Allegretto

               3. Finale: Presto

Vanessa Haynes
Chopin: Variations Brillantes in B-flat major, Op.12
Zhang Cheng
Schubert: Impromptu No.3 in B-flat major, D. 935
Seung yeon Lee
Chopin: Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52

 

^ return to top

 

 

Young Artists Recital

Saturday, June 26          6:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Jiří Levíček

W. A. Mozart: Sonata in C major, K. 330

               I. Allegro moderato

               II. Andante Cantabile

               III. Allegretto

Éva Polgár

Liszt: St. François de Paule marchant sur les flots –

               Légende No. 2

Vanessa Haynes

Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 2 No. 2 Ludwig van Beethoven

               I. Allegro vivace

Oscar Ardila

and

Adriana Morales

Ignacio Cervantes: 3 Danzas

               La Camagüeyana

               Los delirios de Rosita

               Los muñecos

Elena Smirnova

Schumann: Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22

               I. So rasch wie möglich

               II. Andantino: Getragen

               III. Scherzo: Sehr rasch und markiert – Attaca:

               IV. Rondo: Presto – Prestissimo. Quasi Cadenza

Gregory Martin

Chopin: Etude in G-flat major, Op. 10 No. 5 “Black Key”

Allen Yueh

Scriabin: Sonata No. 3 in F-sharp minor, Op. 23

               I. Dramatico

               II. Allegretto

               III. Andante

               IV. Presto con fuoco

Abdiel Vázquez

Astor Piazzolla: Cadenza for ‘Adios Nonino'

Soyeon Park

Alberto Ginastera: Danzas Argentinas, Op. 2

               I. Danza del viejo boyero

               II. Danza de la moza donosa

               III. Danza del gaucho matrero

 

^ return to top

 

 

Young Artists Recital

Monday, June 28          6:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall

Anna Bulkina

Beetoven: Sonata No. 18 in E-flat major, Op.31 No.3

               I. Allegro

               II. Scherzo: Allegretto vivace

               III. Menuetto: Moderato e grazioso

               IV. Presto con fuoco

Gregory Martin

Tchaikovsky: Dumka, Op. 59

Samantha London

Copland: Piano Variations (1930)

Vanessa Haynes

Chopin: Nocturne No. 20, Op. Posth. in C-sharp minor

Éva Polgár

Kodàly: Dances of Marosszèk

Oscar Ardila

Blas Atehortúa : Sonata No. 2

               I. Impromptu

              II. Arioso

Joseph Shippee

Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60

Allen Yueh

Beethoven: Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op.57 “Appassionata”

               I. Allegro assai

               II. Andante con moto

               III. Allegro ma non troppo

 

^ return to top