Young Artists Chamber Music

 

Rehearsals:                                                               All rehearsals are in the Choir Room

Time Wednesday, June 9 strings only
Alicia Ben Suzy Robert
9:45-10:30 am Haydn: Piano Trio No. 43 in C major, Hob.XV: 27 X     X
10:30-11:15 am

Schumann: Piano Quintet in Eb major, Op.44 (I-II)

vl2 vl1 X X
11:15 am-12 pm Brahms: Piano Trio No.1 in B major, Op.8 (I) X     X
Lunch    
1-1:45 pm Mozart: Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor K. 478 (I)   X X X
1:45-2:30 pm Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34 (I) vl2 vl1 X X
Break    
3-3:45 pm Brahms: Piano Quartet No.2 in A major, Op. 26 (I) vl1 vl2 X X
3:45-4:30 pm Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, Op.66 (I)   X   X
4:30-5:15 pm Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor (I) vl1 vl2 X X
Dinner  
7-7:45 pm
Shostakovitch: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57 (I)
vl2 vl1 X X
7:45-8:30 pm Mozart: Piano Quartet No.2 in Eb major, K. 493 (I) X   X X

 

Time Thursday, June 10 Friday, June 11
 
coaching with pianists
Jesús Castro-Balbi
9-10 am   Brahms: Piano Quartet in A major, Op. 26
10-11 am Haydn: Trio No. 43 in C major Hob.XV: 27 Mendelssohn: Trio No.2 in C minor, Op.66 (I)
11-12 noon Schumann: Quintet in Eb major, Op.44 (I) Franck: Quintet in F minor (I)
Lunch    
1-2 pm Brahms: Trio No.1 in B major, Op.8 (I) Shostakovitch: Quintet in G minor, Op.57 (I)
2-3 pm Mozart: Quartet No.1 in G minor K. 478 (I) Mozart: Quartet No.2 in Eb major, K. 493 (I)
3-4 pm Brahms: Quintet in F minor, Op.34 (I)  

 

  Saturday, June 12  
9:45-10:30 am Haydn: Trio No. 43 in C major Hob.XV: 27 dcoaching with Jesús Castro-Balbi
10:30-11:15 am Schumann: Quintet in Eb major, Op.44 (I-II) d
11;15-12:30 pm Brahms: Trio No.1 in B major, Op.8 (I) d
Lunch    
2 - 5 pm Master Class in PepsiCo Recital Hall Robert McDonald
6-6:45 pm Mozart: Quartet No.1 in G minor K. 478 (I) f
6:45-7:30 pm Brahms: Quintet in F minor, Op.34 (I) f

 

  Sunday, June 13  
10 am-1 pm Master Class in PepsiCo Recital Hall Robert McDonald
Lunch    
2-2:45 pm Shostakovitch: Quintet in G minor, Op.57 (I) coaching with Jesús Castro-Balbi
2:45-3:15 pm Mozart: Quartet No.2 in Eb major, K. 493 (I) d
3:30-4:15 pm Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor d

 

 
Monday, June 14
 
 
Rehearsals
 
10:15-11:00 am Haydn: Trio No. 43 in C major Hob.XV: 27  
11:00-11:45 am Schumann: Quintet in Eb major, Op.44 (I)  
11:45-12:30pm Brahms: Trio No.1 in B major, Op.8 (I)  
Lunch    
1:30-2:15 pm Mozart: Quartet No.1 in G minor K. 478 (I)  
2:15-3:00 pm Brahms: Piano Quartet in A major, Op. 26 (I)  
3:00-3:45 pm Mendelssohn: Trio No.2 in C minor, Op.66 (I)  
Dinner d d
7-10 pm
Master Class with Robert McDonald
 

 

 
Tuesday, June 15
 
Rehearsals
 
9-9:45 am
Brahms: Quintet in F minor, Op.34 (I)
 
9:45-10:30 am
Brahms: Piano Quartet in A major, Op. 26 (I)
 
10:30-11:15 am
Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor (I)  
Lunch
 
1-1:45 pm
Shostakovitch: Quintet in G minor, Op.57 (I)  
1:45-2:30 pm
Mozart: Quartet No.2 in Eb major, K. 493 (I)  
7:30 pm
  Distinguished Artists Series
Chamber Music Concert

 

 

 

  June 16 June 17
9-12 noon
Master Class with Daejin Kim
 
1-3:30 pm
Dress Rehearsals for evening concert
Dress Rehearsals for evening concert