pianotexas logo

tagline

 

tickets festival schedule concert guest artists young artists amateurs teachers

Amateurs Mini Session Master Classes (May 18-29)

General Admission: $10

Students (with valid ID): $5

 

Amateurs Mini Session (May 18 - 29)

Wednesday, May 18 2:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. PRH - Tamás Ungár

Time
Participant
Repertoire
2:00 p.m.
José Mauro PEIXOTO

Beethoven: 32 Variations in c minor, WOo 80

Jun FUJIMOTO
Mozart: Fantasie in d minor KV 397
Christine CHENG
Beethoven: Sonata No.31 in A-flat major, Op.110

Thursday, May 19 8:30 a.m. to 12:00 noon PRH - Harold Martina

Time
Participant
Repertoire
8:30 a.m.

Mozart: Variations on "Ah vous dirai-je, Maman", KV 265

Ginastera: Suites de Danzas Criollas
Dave DUEBENDORFER
Albéniz: Iberia, Book I (Evocación, El puerto, Fête-dieu à Seville)
Michael BROUNOFF
Debussy: L'Isle Joyeuse

Thursday, May 19 2:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. PRH - Robert Roux

Time
Participant
Repertoire
2:00 p.m.
Larry HARRIS

Beethoven: 32 Variations in C minor, WOo 80

Bach: Partita No.2 in c minor, BWV 826 (Sinfonia)
Beethoven: Sonata No.31 in A-flat major, Op.110
Eberhard ZAGROSEK
Schumann: Sonata No.2 in g minor, Op.22

Friday, May 20 8:30 a.m. to 12:00 noon PRH - John Owings

Time
Participant
Repertoire
8:30 a.m.

Bach / Busoni: Chaconne (from Partita No.2 in d minor for violin), BWV 1004

Mendelssohn: Rondo Capriccioso in e minor, Op.14
Beethoven: Sonata No.14 in c-sharp minor, Op.27, No.2 "Moonlight" (III)
Thomas MAURICE
Scriabin: Sonata No.4 in F-sharp major, Op.30

Friday, May 20 2:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. PRH - José Feghali

Time
Participant
Repertoire
2:00 p.m.

Ravel: Alborada del gracioso from "Miroirs"

Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie in A Flat, Op.61
Debussy: "Jardins sous la pluie" from Estampes

Saturday, May 21 8:30 a.m. to 12:00 noon PRH - Robert Roux

Time
Participant
Repertoire
8:30 a.m.

Barber: Souvenirs, Op. 28 "Waltz", "Pas de deux", "Hesitation-Tango"

Schumann: Fantasia in C major, Op.17 (I)
Tchaikowski/Pletnev: Pas de Deux (from Nutcracker)
Rachmaninoff: Etude-Tableau in D major, Op.39, No.9
Jun FUJIMOTO
Debussy: L'Isle Joyeuse

Thursday, May 21 2:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. PRH - Gregory Allen

Time
Participant
Repertoire
2:00 p.m.

Brahms: Klavierstücke, Op.119

Granados: Allegro de concierto
Schubert: Sonata in a minor, D 784
Utako TANIGAWA
Poulenc: Novelette

Sunday, May 22 2:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. PRH - Pamela Mia Paul

Time
Participant
Repertoire
5:30 p.m.

Schumann: Homoreske in B-flat major, Op.20 (I. Einfach & II. Hastig)

Chopin: Ballade No.4 in f minor, Op.52
Liszt: Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - Variations
Thomas MAURICE
Schumann: Toccata in C major, Op.7

Tuesday, May 24 8:30 a.m. PRH - José Feghali

Time
Participant
Repertoire
8:30 a.m.
 Takanori Yamato

Bach/Busoni: Chaconne (from Partita No.2 in D minor for violin), BWV 1004

Janet Underhill
Schumann: Sonata No.1 in f-sharp minor, Op.11 (1st Mvt.)
Ravel: Valses Nobles and Sentimentales
Valentina Rodov
Chopin: Fantasie in f minor, Op.49

Thursday, May 26 8:30 a.m. PRH - Jon Nakamatsu

Time
Participant
Repertoire
8:30 a.m.
Jorge Zamora

Beethoven: Sonata No.30 in E major, Op.109

Vincent Letourmy
Liszt: Après une lecture de Dante
Utako TANIGAWA
Beethoven: Sonata No.23 in f minor, Op. 53 (1st Mvt.)
Yoko Taruki
Chopin: Scherzo No.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

 

 

Teachers and Amateurs Main Session Master Classes (June 1 - 14)

General Admission: $10

Students (with valid ID): $5

 


Wednesday, June 1 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. PRH - John O'Conor

Time
Participant
Repertoire
6:00 p.m.
Myungsook STOUDENMIRE

Beethoven: Sonata No.26 in E-flat major, Op.81a "Les Adieux" (I)

Ji-Young JEOUNG
Beethoven: Sonata No.18 in E-flat major, Op.31 No.3
Alfred Rony Tua SITUMORANG
Beethoven: Sonata No.28 in A major, Op.101

Thursday, June 2 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. PRH - John Lill

Time
Participant
Repertoire
2:00 p.m.

Beethoven: Sonata No.15 in D major, Op.28 "Pastorale"

Beethoven: Sonata No. 27 in e minor, Op.90
Beth Pei-Fen CHEN
Beethoven: Sonata No.30 in E major, Op.109

Friday, June 3 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon ELA - José Feghali

Time
Participant
Repertoire
9:00 a.m.
Kye Jung (Rachel) PARK

Beethoven: Sonata No.13 in E-flat major, Op.27, No.1 "Quasi una fantasia"

Chopin: Ballade No.4 in f minor, Op. 52
Beethoven: Sonata No.23 in f minor, Op.57

Monday, June 6 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon ELA - Antti Siirala

Time
Participant
Repertoire
9:00 a.m.

Beethoven: Sonata No.10 in G major, Op.14, No.2

Mozart: Sonata in a minor, KV 310 (I)
Beethoven: P{iano Concerto No.4 in G major, Op.58 (I)

Tuesday, June 7 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. PRH - Igor Resnianski

Time
Participant
Repertoire
2:00 p.m.

Beethoven: Sonata No.10 in G major, Op.14, No.2 (I)

Mozart: Fantasy in c minor, KV 475
Beethoven: Sonata No.13 in E-flat major, Op.27, No.1 "Quasi una fantasia"

Wednesday, June 8 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon PRH - Nelita True

Time
Participant
Repertoire
9:00 a.m.

Schubert: Sonata in a minor, D 784

Beethoven: Sonata No.26 in E-flat major, Op.81a "Les Adieux"
Scriabin: Sonata No.4 in F-sharp major, Op.30

Friday, June 10 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon PRH - Yoheved Kaplinsky

Time
Participant
Repertoire
9:00 a.m.

Beethoven: Sonata No.30 in E major, Op.109 (III)

Beethoven: Sonata No.3 in C major, Op.2, No.3 (II)
Chopin: Fantasy in f minor, Op.49

Friday, June 10 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. PRH - Tamás Ungár

Time
Participant
Repertoire
2:00 p.m.

Liszt: Concerto No.1 in E-flat major

Beethoven: Sonata No.6 in F major, Op.10 No.2
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5 in E-flat major, Op.73 (II & III))

Saturday, June 11 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon PRH - Malcolm Bilson

Time
Participant
Repertoire
9:00 a.m.

Beethoven: Sonata No.30 in E major, Op.109

Beethoven: Sonata No.16 in G Major, Op.31 No.1, (I & III)
Beethoven: Sonata No.23 in f minor, Op.57 "Appassionata"

Saturday, June 11 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. PRH - John Owings

Time
Participant
Repertoire
2:00 p.m.

Beethoven: Sonata No.2 in A major, Op. 2 No.2 (I)

Beethoven: 32 Variations in c minor, WoO 80
Beethoven: Sonata No.32 in c minor, Op.111 (II)

Monday, June 13 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon ELA - Yoheved Kaplinsky

Time
Participant
Repertoire
9:00 a.m.

Brahms: Fantasies, Op.116 No.1 (Capriccio in d minor)

Schubert/ Liszt: "Der Muller und der Bach"
Beethoven: Sonata No.18 in E-flat major, Op.31 No.3
Garry FREDERICKSON
Chopin: Sonata No.2 in b-flat minor Op.35 (I & II)

Tuesday, June 14 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon Choir Room - Harold Martina

Time
Participant
Repertoire
9:00 a.m.

Mendelssohn: Songs Without Words, Op.19, Nos.1 & 2

Clementi: Sonata in f-sharp minor, Op.26, No.2 (I)
Schumann: Sonata No.2 in g minor, Op.22

 

Program

 

Mini-Session for IPCOA (May 18 – 29)

 

Application

 

Tuition & Housing

 

Participants

 

Recitals

 

Master Classes

 

Concerto Competition

 

Alumni

sponsors about connected

school of music logo

 

arts council logo

 

Rockley

 

Hailed as one of the top summer piano festivals in the world, PianoTexas has been enriching the lives of Fort Worth residents and visitors for over 30 years.

support

Special Notes from Tamás Ungár

History

Past Festivals

Visiting TCU

Contact PianoTexas

PianoTexas International Academy & Festival

TCU Box 297456

Fort Worth, Texas 76129

Tel: 817.257.7456

Fax: 817.257.0178

© 2011 PianoTexas. Send us your feedback

Facebook