pianotexas logo

tagline

 

tickets festival schedule concert guest artists young artists amateurs teachers

Young Artists Master Classes



Friday, June 8   2:00 – 5:30 p.m.  PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with Tamás Ungár
Meng Zhou Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-flat major, D960
Lu Shen Haydn: Piano Sonata No.46 in E major, Hob XVI: 31
Sisi Chen Schubert: Piano Sonata in A minor, D784 (Movements I and II)
Llewellyn Sanchez-Werner Liszt: Après une lecture de Dante (Fantaisie quasi Sonate)

 

 

Saturday, June 9  10:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with Harold Martina
Stijn De Cock Schubert: Piano Sonata in C minor, D958
Fanny Azzuro Albéniz: El Albaicin, El Polo, and Lavapiés from Iberia Book III
Xiaopei Xu Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor, Op.57 "Appassionata"
Sina Kloke   Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No.2 in D minor, Op.14



                    

Sunday, June 10 10:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with Robert  Shannon
Chun Li   Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.30 in E major, Op.109
Alexander Karpeyev Schubert. Fantasy in C major, Op.15 "Wanderer-Fantasy"
Kyle Orth  Ravel: Oiseux tristes and Une barque sur l'ocean, from Miroir
Xue-sha Hu Barber: Piano Sonata in E-flat minor for Piano, Op.26

               
                     

Monday, June 11 2:00 – 5:30 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with Malcolm Bilson
John Chen Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A minor, D784
Tianyi Bai 

Mozart: Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467

Second Piano: Chuifun Poon

Adam Kim Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor, Op.57 "Appassionata"
Jiayan Sun Schubert: Piano Sonata in D Major, D850

       
                     

Tuesday, June 12 2:00 – 5:30 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with Matti Raekallio
Anna Bulkina Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.12 in A-flat major, Op.26
Edith Widayani Schubert: Piano Sonata in A major, D664
Congcong Chai   Brahms: Intermezzo Op.118, Nos.1-3
Fanny Azzuro Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No.6 in A major, Op.82

 

 

Wednesday, June 13 2:00 – 5:30 p.m.  PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with Robert Shannon
Alan Woo Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.28 in A major, Op.101
Cheng Zhang  Ravel: Miroirs
Sina Kloke     Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op.26
Wanting Zhao Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No.8 in B-flat major, Op.84


                 

 

Thursday, June 14  2:00 – 5:30 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with Matti Raekallio
Yuting Ma Schubert: Piano Sonata in C minor, D958
Sisi Chen   Brahms: Piano Sonata No.3 in F minor, Op.5 (Movements I and II)
Stijn De Cock Scriabin: Fantaisie in B minor, Op.28
John Chen Chopin: Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor, Op.58

 

 

Friday, June 15  2:00 – 5:30 p.m.   PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with José Feghali
Alan Woo Schumann: Symphonic Etudes, Op.13
Adam Kim Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No.3 in A minor, Op.28
Llewellyn Sanchez-Werner Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie in A-flat major, Op.61
Audrey Abela Debussy: Images, Book II



                  

Monday, June 18 2:00 – 5:30 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with Paul Badura-Skoda
Jiayan Sun Mozart: Piano Sonata in C Minor, K.457
Audrey Abela Schubert: Sonata in B-flat major, D960
Llewellyn Sanchez-Werner Beethoven: Sonata No.21 in C major, Op.53 "Waldstein"
Xiaopei Xu Schubert: Piano Sonata in A major, D959


                      

Tuesday, June 19  2:00 – 5:30 p.m.     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with Paul Badura-Skoda
Congcong Chai Haydn: Piano Sonata No.46 in E major, Hob XVI: 31 
Xue-sha Hu    Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.2 in A major, Op.2, No.2
Sina Kloke     Schubert: Impromptus, D899 - Op.90
Lu Shen Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie in A-flat major, Op.61

        
                           

Wednesday, June 20 9:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.  PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with Simone Pedroni
Fanny Azzuro Bach: Prelude and Fugue on a Theme by Albinoni, BWV 923, 995
Wanting Zhao  Chopin: 24 Preludes, Op.28
Anna Bulkina Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze, Op.6
Tianyi Bai Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D958

      
                        

 

Wednesday, June 20 2:00 – 5:30 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with Yoheved Kaplinsky
Cheng Zhang

Bach: Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052

Second Piano: Chuifun Poon

Alexander Karpeyev Schumann: Humoreske in B-flat major, Op.20
Chun Li  Schubert: Piano Sonata in A minor, D845 - Op.42
Stijn De Cock Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op.42


                           
                  

Thursday, June 21 9:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Ed Landreth Auditorium
Master class with Yoheved Kaplinsky
Meng Zhou Bach - Busoni: Chaconne (from Partita no.2 in D minor for violin), BWV 1004
Lu Shen  Ravel: Miroirs
Edith Widayani Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op.12, (I-IV)
Congcong Chai   

Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488

Second Piano: Chuifun Poon

   
              
               

Friday, June 22  9:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.  PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with Joseph Kalichstein
Kyle Orth Beethoven: Sonata No.26 in E-flat major, Op.81a, "Les Adieux"
John Chen Schubert: Four Impromptus, D899 - Op.90
Cheng Zhang   Schubert: Piano Sonata in E-flat major, D568
Wanting Zhao

Brahms: Piano Concerto No.2 in B-flat major, Op.83

Second Piano: Chuifun Poon


                 

Monday, June 25   2:00 – 5:30 p.m.  PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with José Feghali
Yuting Ma  Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op.57 "Appassionata"
Xue-sha Hu  Chopin: Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Edith Widayani Scriabin: Piano Sonata No.2 in G-sharp minor, Op.19
Meng Zhou  Schumann: Piano Sonata in F-sharp Minor, Op.11


 

 

Tuesday, June 26 2:00 – 5:30 p.m.   PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with John Owings
Audrey Abela Chopin: Scherzo No.4 in E major, Op.54
Sisi Chen    Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op.53 "Waldstein"
Alexander Karpeyev Brahms: Klavierstücke, Op.118
Jiayan Sun Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op.16


                     

Wednesday, June 27  2:00 – 5:30 p.m.   PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with Akiko Ebi 
Anna Bulkina Ravel: Miroirs
Kyle Orth   Chopin: Scherzo No.3 in C-sharp minor, Op.39
Tianyi Bai  Brahms: Six Pieces for Piano, Op.118
Xiaopei Xu  Debussy: Etudes, Book II


                     

Thursday, June 28   2:00 – 5:30 p.m.  PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master class with Tamás Ungár
Alan Woo Chopin: Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Chun Li Chopin: Ballade No.2 in F major, Op.38
Yuting Ma Chopin: Ballade No.3 in A-flat major, Op.47
Adam Kim   Chopin: Ballade: No.4 in F minor, OP.52

 

                   

 

                        
                            
                       
                       

 

 

Program

 

Application

 

Tuition & Housing

 

Participants

 

Recitals

 

Master Classes

 

Concerto Competition

 

Chamber Music

 

Alumni

sponsors about connected

 

 

 

View our sponsors

 

 

 

 

Hailed as one of the top summer piano festivals in the world, PianoTexas has been enriching the lives of Fort Worth residents and visitors for over 30 years.

support

Official PianoTexas Blog

History

Past Festivals

Visiting TCU

Contact PianoTexas

PianoTexas International Academy & Festival

TCU Box 297456

Fort Worth, Texas 76129

Tel: 817.257.7456

Fax: 817.257.0178

Click Here to Email Us

© 2012 PianoTexas. Send us your feedback

Facebook Facebook