Presented in collaboration with the 14th Van Cliburn International Piano Competition

pianotexas logo

 

 

 
Facebook Facebook

2013 PianoTexas Festival Schedule

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Master Classes/Seminars Schedule

 

 

 

Monday, May 20

Time
Location
Event
2:00 - 5:00 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

Young Artists Master Class - Bernd Goetzke

 

Kong Qi Brahms: Concert No.1 in D minor, Op.15 (I. Maestoso - poco più moderato)
Alberto Chines Chopin: Polonaise in F-sharp minor, Op.44
Re Zhang Beethoven: Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli, Op.120

 

Tuesday, May 21

Time
Location
Event
2:00 - 5:00 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

Young Artists Master Class - Bernd Goetzke

 

Atsushi Imada Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien Op.26 (I. Sehr lebhaft - II. Romanze)
Nozomi Iwai Brahms: Klavierstücke, Op.119 
Chelsea Wang Beethoven: Concerto No.3 in C minor, Op.37 (I. Allegro con brio)

 

Wednesday, May 22

Time
Location
Event
2:00 - 5:00 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

Young Artists Master Class - Bernd Goetzke

 

Julia Hamos Haydn: Andante and Variations in F minor, Hob. XVII/6
Xuesha Hu Beethoven: Sonata No.3 in C major, Op.2 No.3 (I. Allegro con brio - II. Adagio)
Yevgeni Galanov Rachmaninoff: Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (II. Adagio sostenuto  - III. Allegro scherzando )

 

Thursday, May 23

Time
Location
Event
2:00 - 5:00 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

Young Artists Master Class - Tamás Ungár

 

Sung-Soo Cho Beethoven: Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15 (I. Allegro con brio))
Kenny Broberg Liszt: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi Sonata
Yinuo Wang Beethoven: Sonata No.31 in A-flat major, Op.110 (I. Moderato cantabile molto espressivo - II. Allegro molto)

 

     
     
     

Friday, May 31

Time
Location
Event
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

Young Artists Master Class - John Owings

 

Aaron Chow

Beethoven: Sonata No.28 in A-flat major, Op.101

(I. Etwas lebhaft und mit der innigsten Empfindung - II. Lebhaft. Marschmassig )

Sohyang In Barber: Sonata for Piano, Op.26 (III. Adagio mesto - IV. Fugue: Allegro con spirito)
Natalie Nedvetsky Beethoven: Concerto No.3 in C minor, Op.37 (II. Largo - III. Rondo allegro)

 

 

3:00 - 6:00 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

Young Artists Master Class - Dmitri Alexeev

 

Kevin Ahfat Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.1 in F-sharp minor, Op.1 (I. Vivace)
Kong Qi Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60
Atsushi Imada Prokofiev: Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.16 (I. Andantino)

 

Saturday, June 1

Time
Location
Event
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

"Meet the Composer" with Christopher Theofanidis

 

Sunday, June2

Time
Location
Event
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon PepsiCo Recital Hall

Young Artists Master Class - Harold Martina

 

Ilya Ramlav Mozart: Sonata in D major, KV 284 (I. Allegro - II. Rondeau en polonaise: Andante)
Chelsea Wang Schubert: Sonata in E-flat major, D.568 (I. Allegro moderato)
Sohyang In Brahms: Concert No.1 in D minor, Op.15 (III. Rondo)

 

 

Monday, June 3

Time
Location
Event
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon PepsiCo Recital Hall

Young Artists Master Class - José Feghali

 

Jiaming Zhang Debussy:  Feux D'artifice from Preludes, Book II
Yinuo Wang Rachmaninoff: Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (I. Moderato)
Sung-Soo Cho Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses, Op.54

 

Tuesday, June 4

Time
Location
Event
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Choir Room - TCU "Communicating With Your Piano Technician" with James Williams, RPT
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 noon PepsiCo Recital Hall

Symposia - "The Music Profession" with Managers/Presenters

 

Wednesday, June 5

Time
Location
Event
10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Choir Room - TCU Presentation - "Recording Technology" with José Feghali
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Choir Room - TCU Presentation - "Sensible Practicing" with Yoheved Kaplinsky
2:00 - 3:00 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall Presentation - "The Piano Concerto" with Arie Vardi
3:30 - 6:30 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

Young Artists Master Class - Andrea Bonatta

 

Jiaming Zhang Mendelssohn: Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.25
Kevin Ahfat Beethoven: Sonata No.30 in A-flat major, Op.110 (III. Adagio, ma non troppo - Fuga: Allegro ma non troppo)
Nozomi Iwai Mozart: Concerto No.24 in C minor, KV 491 (I. Allegro)

 

Thursday, June 6

Time
Location
Event
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Van Cliburn Recital Hall Critics Symposia
2:00 - 5:00 p.m. Van Cliburn Recital Hall

Young Artists Master Class - Yoheved Kaplinsky

 

Alberto Chines Beethoven: Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op.37 (I. Allegro con brio)
Re Zhang Rachmaninoff: Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (II. Adagio sostenuto  - III. Allegro scherzando )
Natalie Nedvetsky Beethoven: Sonata No.23 in F minor, Op.57 "Apassionata" (I. Allegro assai)

 

Friday, June 7

Time
Location
Event
10:00 - 11:30 p.m. Van Cliburn Recital Hall Conversation with Maestro Leonard Slatkin
2:00 - 5:00 p.m. Van Cliburn Recital Hall

Young Artists Master Class - Arie Vardi

 

Ilya Ramlav Ravel: Concerto in G major (I. Allegramente)
Julia Hamos Schumann: Concerto in A minor, Op.54 (I. Allegro affettuoso)
Xuesha Hu Mozart: Concerto No.21 in C major, KV 467 (I. Allegro maestoso - II. Andante)

 

Saturday, June 8

Time
Location
Event
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Van Cliburn Recital Hall Jury Symposia
1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Van Cliburn Recital Hall "A Life of Music" celebrating Menahem Pressler
2:00 - 5:00 p.m. Van Cliburn Recital Hall

Young Artists Master Class - Menahem Pressler

 

Kenny Broberg Chopin: Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op.11 (I. Allegro maestoso)
Yevgeni Galanov Ravel: Sonatine
Aaron Chow Mozart: Concerto No.27 in B-flat major, KV 595 (I. Allegro)

 

Sunday, June 9

Time
Location
Event
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Van Cliburn Recital Hall

"Competition Summary"

 

Monday, June 10

Time
Location
Event
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

Teachers/Amateurs Master Class - Arie Vardi

 

Grace Huang Mozart: Sonata in C major, KV 330
David Doran Liszt:  La Vallée d’Obermann
I-Hsuan Cheng Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze, Op.6
Henry Delbeau Prokofiev: Sonata No.8 in B-flat major, Op.84

 

Tuesday, June 11

Time
Location
Event
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

Teachers/Amateurs Master Class - José Feghali

 

Ruben Pardo Rachmaninoff: Etudes Tableaux Op.33 No.1 in F minor, No.3 in C minor, No.9 in C-sharp minor
Jung-Won Shin Bach: Partita No.5 in G major, BWV829
So Jung Kwak Beethoven: Piano Concerto, No.5 in E-flat Major, Op.73,  "Emperor"
Beverly Serra-Brooks Debussy: Images, Book 2

 

Wednesday, June 12

Time
Location
Event
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

Teachers/Amateurs Master Class - Young-Hyun Cho

 

Anthony Cantrick Liszt: Concert Etude in D-flat major, "Un sospiro"
Graeme Wilkinson Barber: Excursions, Op.20
Fredericka King Ravel: "Ondine" from Gaspard de la Nuit 
Elizabeth Witt Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op.49

 

 

3:00 - 6:00 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

Teachers/Amateurs Master Class - Tamás Ungár

 

Deborah Dana Bach: French Suite No. 4 in E-flat major, BWV 815
Jeffrey  Wilson Haydn: Sonata in F Major, Hob.XVI:9
Andrew Nettles Ginastera: Sonata No.1, Op.22
Bobbi Goodman Haydn: Sonata in C major, Hob.XVI:50
Rex Gardner Mozart: Sonata in F major, KV 332 

 

9:00 - 10:00 p.m. Hospitality Room

Teachers/Amateurs Discussion

 

Thursday, June 13

Time
Location
Event
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

Teachers/Amateurs Master Class - Igor Resnianski

 

John Nees Liszt: Die Lorelei
Jose Mauro Peixoto Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Utako Tanigawa Schumann-Liszt: Widmung
Randy Henwood Rachmaninoff: Élégie in E-flat minor, Op.3 No.1                                                                   
Grace Huang Rachmaninoff: Etudes Tableaux in C minor, Op.39 No.1

 

Friday, June 14

Time
Location
Event
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

Teachers/Amateurs Master Class - Joseph Banowetz

 

Michael Brounoff Brahms: Klavierstücke, Op.118 Nos.1, 2, 3 & 5
Gerry Finkel Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major, Hob.XVI:49
Joel Goodman Rachmaninoff: Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.36 (1931) 
Robert Canavello Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60

 

Saturday, June 15

Time
Location
Event
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

Teachers/Amateurs Master Class - John Owings

 

Jonathan Klein Debussy: Suite Bergamasque 
Susan Groves Prokofiev: Sonata No.3 in A minor, Op.28
Pamela Bennett Ravel: "Une Barque sur l'ocean" from Miroirs 
Larry Masterson Bach/Brahms: Chaconne in D minor for Left Hand

 

Sunday, June 16

Time
Location
Event
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. PepsiCo Recital Hall

Teachers/Amateurs Master Class - Harold Martina

 

Theresa Napoli Mozart: Fantasy in D minor, KV 397
Janet Buhler Liszt: Funerailles
Wei Ling Wang Chopin: Ballade No.in 3 A-flat major, Op.47
Chizuko Lobbia Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante
, Op.22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Support PianoTexas

 

History

 

Past Festivals

 

Visiting TCU

 

Contact PianoTexas

sponsors connected

Click here to view all sponsors.

PianoTexas International Academy & Festival

TCU Box 297456

Fort Worth, Texas 76129

Tel: 817.257.7456

Fax: 817.257.0178

Click Here to Email Us

Facebook Facebook

© 2013 PianoTexas. Send us your feedback