Young Artists Concerto Competition

Ed Landreth Auditorium

Watch online!

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 15 AT 7:30

FIRST YOUNG ARTIST CONCERTO EVENING

Paul Badura-Skoda


Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra   

Geoffrey Simon (Conductor)  

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

 

Concerto No.17 in G major, K. 453

Dawen Li

 

Concerto No.21 in C major, K. 467

Xinyu Wang

 

Concerto No.9 in E-flat major, K. 271

Yuhang Li 

 

Concerto No.20 in D minor, K. 466                
Wuna Meng           

                  

Buy tickets

SUNDAY, JUNE 29 AT 7:30 PM

SECOND YOUNG ARTIST CONCERTO EVENING

Paul Badura-Skoda

 

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra   

Jens Georg Bachman (Conductor)


Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart


Concerto No.21 in C major, K. 467

Yiqiao Wang

 

Concerto No.20 in D minor, K. 466

Michal Orgasinski

 

Concerto No.23 in A major, K. 488

Yandi Chen

 

Concerto No.27 in B-flat major K. 595              
Mikhail Berestnev

 

Buy tickets

 

Congratulations to the winners of the Young Artist Concerto Competition!

 

Dawen Li Concerto No.17 in G major, K. 453
Xinyu Wang Concerto No.21 in C major, K. 467
Yandi Chen Concerto No.23 in A major, K. 488
Mikhail Berestnev Concerto No.27 in B-flat major K. 595
Michal Orgasinski Concerto No.20 in D minor, K. 466
Yuhang Li Concerto No.9 in E-flat major, K. 271
Yiqiao Wang Concerto No.21 in C major, K. 467
Wuna Meng Concerto No.20 in D minor, K. 466

 

 

Second Piano: Chuifun Poon

Saturday, June 7
     
Time Participant Repertoire
5:30 – 5:55 pm Alison Chiang Concerto No.21 in C major, K. 467
6:00 – 6:25 pm  Azariah Tan Concerto No.9 in E-flat major, K. 271
6:30 – 6:55 pm Dawen Li Concerto No.17 in G major, K. 453
     
8:00 – 8:25 pm Eric Tran Concerto No.20 in D minor, K. 466
8:25 – 8:50 pm Xinyu Wang Concerto No.21 in C major, K. 467
     
9:00 – 9:25 pm Yandi Chen Concerto No.23 in A major, K. 488
9:25 – 9:50 pm Mikhail Berestnev Concerto No.27 in B-flat major K. 595   
   
Sunday, June 8    
     
Time Participant Repertoire
5:00 – 5:25 pm Sinziana Mircea Concerto No.21 in C major, K. 467
5:25 – 5:50 pm Eva Szalai Concerto No.23 in A major, K. 488
     
6:00 – 6:25 pm Michal Orgasinski Concerto No.20 in D minor, K. 466 
6:25 – 6:50 pm Alevtyna Dobina Concerto No.21 in C major, K. 467
     
8:00 – 8:25 pm Jeremy Hassell Concerto No.17 in G major, K. 453
8:25 – 8:50 pm Yuhang Li Concerto No.9 in E-flat major, K. 271
     
9:00 – 9:25 pm Yiqiao Wang Concerto No.21 in C major, K. 467 
9:25 – 9:50 pm Wuna Meng Concerto No.20 in D minor, K. 466

 

Judges:

Sean Chen

Andrey Ponochevny

Geoffrey Simon

 

 

Program

 

Application

 

Tuition and Housing

 

Participants

 

Concerto

 

Recitals

 

Chamber Music

 

Master Classes

sponsors connected

Click here to view all sponsors.

PianoTexas International Academy & Festival

TCU Box 297456

Fort Worth, Texas 76129

Tel: 817.257.7456

Fax: 817.257.0178

Click Here to Email Us

Facebook Facebook

© 2014 PianoTexas. Send us your feedback