menubar
 
Teachers/Amateurs Master Classes in PepsiCo Recital Hall

  

Friday, June 12  9 am – 12 noon
Teachers/Amateurs  with Wojciech Świtała 
Hyekyung Lee Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 (I)
Michael Brounoff  Chopin: Ballade No. 2 in F  major, Op. 38
Larry Long Chopin: Polonaise in A-flat major, Op. 53    
Hyeyeon Jung Chopin:  Scherzo No. 3 in C-sharp minor, Op. 39
   
 
Friday, June 12  2 – 5 pm
Teachers/Amateurs  Master Class with John Owings
Susan Groves  Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-flat major, Op. 47
Stanley Sisskin Chopin: Etude in G-flat major, Op. 10 No. 5
Chopin: Prélude in F-sharp major, Op. 28 No. 13
Chopin: Prélude in E-flat major, Op. 28 No. 19
Chopin: Prélude in C minor, Op. 28 No. 20
Chopin: Etude in C minor, Op. 25 No. 12
Fredericka King Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Chizuko Lobbia Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie in A-flat major, Op. 61
   
 
Sunday, June 14 9 am – 12:45 pm
Teachers/Amateurs  Master Class with Igor Resnianski
Anne Russell Chopin: Nocturne in D-flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Graeme Wilkinson Chopin: Polonaise in C-sharp minor, Op. 26 No. 1 
Gerrit Pronske Chopin: Nocturne in D-flat major, Op. 27 No. 2 
Kristi Baker Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op. 49 
Frederick Akalin Mozart: Concerto No.20 in D minor, KV 466 (I) 
   
 
Tuesday, June 16 9 am – 12 noon
Teachers/Amateurs  Master Class with Harold Martina
Marian Lee Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35
Wei Ling Wang Chopin: Mazurka in C Major Op. 56 No. 2
Chopin: Waltz in E minor (posthumous) 
Utako Tanigawa Haydn: Sonata No. 33 in C minor, Hob XVI/20 
Keji Lu Chopin: Scherzo No. 4 in E major, Op. 54
   
 
Wednesday, June 17  9 am – 12 noon
Teachers/Amateurs Master Class with Dang Thai Son
Henri Delbeau Chopin: Polonaise in F-sharp minor, Op. 44 
Adrienne Stankey-Johnson Chopin: Mazurka in A minor, Op. 59 No.1
Chopin: Mazurka in F-sharp minor, Op. 59 No. 3  
Chang-xin Guan Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 52
May Phang Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie in A-flat major, Op. 61
   
 
Thursday, June 18  9 am – 12 noon
Teachers/Amateurs Master Class with Arie Vardi
Gerald Finkel Chopin: Four Mazurkas:
                          Op. 24 No. 2   Op. 50 No. 3  
                           Op. 63   No. 3 Op. 59 No. 2
Xing Rong Chopin: Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise Op. 22 
Joel Goodman Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op. 60
Michael Schneider Chopin: Polonaise in F-sharp minor, Op. 44
   
 
Friday, June 19  9 am – 12 noon
Teachers/Amateurs  Master Class with Tamás Ungár
José Mauro Peixoto Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op. 49
Mari Ito Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48 No. 1
Roberta Goodman Chopin: Nocturne in D-flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Virginia Bigelow Chopin: Impromptu No. 2 in F-sharp major, Op. 36
Mark Spurrier Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31