menubar

Young Artists Master Classes in PepsiCo Recital Hall, TCU

$10.00 General Admision - $5.00 Students

 
Sunday, May 31  2:30 – 5:30 pm             
Master Class with Harold Martina
Fantee Jones Chopin: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise, Op. 22
Youlan Ji Rachmaninoff: Etude-Tableaux Op. 33 Nos. 2, 6, 8, and 9  
Yung Hoon Chun Chopin: Three Mazurkas, Op. 56
Jiana Peng Brahms: Fantasies, Op. 116 Nos. 1, 2 and 3
   
 
Monday, June 1  9 am – 12 noon
Master Class with John Owings
Kate Liu Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 (I)
Haozhou Wang Beethoven: Sonata No. 18 in E-flat major, Op. 31 No. 3 (I)   
Chelsea Wang Debussy: Images, Book II. 
Yumi Palleschi Chopin: Polonaise in F-sharp minor, Op. 44
   
 
Monday, June 1  2:30 – 5:30 pm
Master Class with Veda Kaplinsky
Kyunghoon Kim Haydn: Sonata No. 62 in E-flat Major, Hob.XVI/52
Yinuo Wang Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 
Samuel Deason Brahms: Scherzo in E-flat minor, Op. 4
Eric Lu Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
   
 
Tuesday, June 2  2:30 – 5:30 pm
Master Class with Eugen Indjic
Anna Han Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35
Edith Widayani Chopin: Mazurka in A-flat major, Op. 17 No. 4
                                 Mazurka in B-flat major, Op. 7 No. 1
Xuesha Hu Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Huan Yang Chopin: 24 Préludes, Op. 28
   
 
Wednesday, June 3  2:30 – 5:30 pm
Master Class with Veda Kaplinsky
Kate Liu Chopin: Impromptu No. 3 in G-flat minor, Op. 51
Ádám Balogh Haydn: Sonata No. 55 in B-flat major, Hob. XVI/41
Yumi Palleschi Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op. 117
Krzysztof Ksiazek Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 (I)
   
 
Thursday, June 4  2:30 – 5:30 pm
Master Class with Tamás Ungár
Yun Lu Mozart: Sonata in F major, KV 332 (I – II)
Xuehong Chen Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Jiana Peng Haydn: Sonata No. 33 in C minor, Hob XVI/20
Yun-Chih Hsu Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-flat major, Op. 47
   
 
Friday, June 5  2:30 – 5:30 pm
Master Class with Eugen Indjic
Cheng Zhang Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58
Haozhou Wang Beethoven: Sonata No. 3 in C major, Op. 2 No. 3
Qi Kong Chopin: Three Mazurkas, Op. 59
Chelsea Wang Chopin: Variations Brilliantes in B-flat major, Op. 12
   
 
Saturday, June 6  2:30 – 5:30 pm
Master Class with Wojciech Świtała 
Anna Han Chopin: Ballade No.3 in A-flat major, Op. 47
Kyunghoon Kim Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58, (I)
Ruixue Zhang Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23
Edith Widayani Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasy in A-flat major, Op. 61
   
 
Monday, June 8  2:30 – 5:30 pm
Master Class with Dina Yoffe
Youlan Ji Chopin: Rondo in E-flat major, Op. 16
Huan Yang Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D 845 (I)
Yung Hoon Chun Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 (1 - IV)
Ádám Balogh Scriabin: Sonata No. 2 in G-sharp minor, Op. 19
   
 
Tuesday, June 9  2:30 – 5:30 pm
Master Class with Wojciech Świtała 
Xuehong Chen Chopin: Polonaise in A-flat major, Op.53
Fantee Jones Haydn: Sonata No. 58 in C major, Hob. XVI/48
Krzysztof Ksiazek Chopin: Polonaise in F-sharp minor, Op. 44
Yinuo Wang Liszt: Dante Sonata
   
 
Wednesday, June 10  2:30 – 5:30 pm
Master Class with Piotr Paleczny
Samuel Deason Chopin: Polonaise in E-flat minor, Op. 26 No. 2
Qi Kong Chopin: Andante spianato and Polonaise, Op. 22
Eric Lu Chopin: Barcarolle in F–sharp major, Op. 60
Yun-Chih Hsu  Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 (I – II)
   
 
Saturday, June 11 9 am – 12 noon
Master Class with Piotr Paleczny
Jiana Peng Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 (I – II)
Yun Lu Scriabin: Sonata No. 3 in F-sharp minor, Op. 23 (I – II)
Haozhou Wang Chopin: Rondo in E-flat major, Op. 16
Fantee Jones Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
   
 
Thursday, June 11  2:30 – 5:30 pm
Master Class with Dina Yoffe
Xuesha Hu Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2 in D minor, Op. 14
Yumi Palleschi Scriabin: Sonata No. 3 in F-sharp minor, Op. 23 (I – II)
Ruixue Zhang Schubert: Klavierstück No. 2 in E-flat major, D 946
Cheng Zhang Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie in A-flat major, Op. 61
   
 
Tuesday, June 16  2:30 – 5:30 pm
Master Class with Dang Thai Son
Ruixue Zhang Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy in C major, Op. 15
Anna Han Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasy in A-flat major, Op. 61
Kyunghoon Kim Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7 in B-flat major, Op. 83
Krzysztof Ksiazek Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op. 49
   
 
Wednesday, June 17  2:30 – 5:30 pm
Master Class with Arie Vardi
Chelsea Wang Chopin: Four Mazurkas, Op. 24
Ádám Balogh Rachmaninoff: Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Youlan Ji Chopin: Etude in A minor, Op. 25 No. 11
Haydn: Sonata No. 54 in G Major, Hob.XVI/40  (I) 
Eric Lu Chopin: 24 Préludes, Op. 28
   
 
Thursday, June 18  2:30 – 5:30 pm
Master Class with Arie Vardi
Kate Liu Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 (III)
Samuel Deason Berg: Sonata, Op. 1
Xuehong Chen Ravel: “Scarbo” from Gaspard de la nuit
Yung Hoon Chun Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie in A-flat major, Op. 61
 
 
Friday, June 19  2:30 – 5:30 pm
Master Class with Dang Thai Son
Edith Widayani Haydn: Sonata No. 60 in C major, XVI/50
Cheng Zhang Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Xuesha Hu Mendelssohn: Scottish Fantasy in F-sharp minor, Op. 28
Yun Lu Chopin: Barcarolle in F–sharp major, Op. 60
   
 
Saturday, June 20  2:00 – 5:00 pm
Master Class with Christopher Elton
Huan Yang Brahms: Sonata No.3 in F minor, Op. 5
Yinuo Wang Schumann: Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13
Yun-Chih Hsu Mendelssohn: Scottish Fantasy in F-sharp minor, Op. 28
Qi Kong Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op. 49