menu

Amateurs Master Classes

Saturday, June 11
 
9:00 - 12:00
Master Class with Davide Cabassi
Wei Ling Wang
 
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Élégie from Morceaux de fantaisie, Op.3
Utako Tanigawa
 
Joseph Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI/52  (Allegro)    
Michael Brounoff
 
Claude Debussy: Danse Sacree, Danse Profane ( transcribed by Jacques Durand)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sunday, June 12
 
9:00 - 12:00          Ed Landreth Auditorium
Master Class with  Christopher Elton
Mari Ito
 
Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Joel Goodman
 
Johannes Brahms: Fantasies, Op.116
Joann Oh
 
Robert Schumann: Papillons, Op.2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thursday, June 14
 
2:00 - 5:30 p.m.
Master Class with  Igor Resnianski
Kelly Walker
 
Johannes Brahms: Klavierstücke in E-flat minor, Op.118 No.6
Carlos Huertas
 
Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in A minor, Op. 118 No. 1
 
Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Grace Huang
 
Maurice Ravel: Ondine from Gaspard de la nuit
Judith Evans
 
Robert Schumann: Waldszenen (Forest Scenes), Op.82
 
 
 
     
     
Thursday, June 16 
 
9:00 - 12:30          Ed Landreth Auditorium
Cliburn Amateurs Master Class with  John Owings
Mihono Kawamata
 
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 12 in A-flat major, Op. 26 (I. Andante con Variazione)
Rebecca Kao Wang
 
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes in E-flat major, Op.23 No.6
 
 
Franz Liszt: Concert Etude No.3 "Un Sospiro"
David Swenson
 
Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No.3 in C-sharp minor, Op.39
Simon Finlow
 
Claude Debussy: L'Isle joyeuse
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tuesday, June 16
 
2:00 - 5:00
Master Class with  Tamás Ungár
Mari Yoshihara
 
Mason Bates: White Lies for Lomax
Georgina Lavery
 
Franz Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy in C major, Op. 15 (D. 760)  (I. Allegro con Fuoco)
Jose Mauro Peixoto
 
Robert Schumann: Concerto in A minor, Op.54 (I. Allegro affettuoso)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Friday, June 17
 
9:00 - 1:00          Ed Landreth Auditorium
Cliburn Amateurs Master Class with Joaquín Achúcarro 
Rebecca Kao Wang
 
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op.53 (Waldstein)
David Swenson
 
Claude Debussy: Toccata from "Pour le piano"
 
 
Franz Liszt: Concert Etude No.2 "La Leggierezza"
Simon Finlow
 
Frédéric Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op. 49
Robert Finley
 
Isaac Albeniz: Triana from "Iberia" 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Saturday, June 18
 
2:00 - 5:00
Master Class with Harold Martina
Vanessa Lam
 
Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
John Nees
 
Robert Schumann: Carnaval, Op.9
Yoko Taruki
 
Robert Schumann: Sonata No.2 in G minor, Op.22 (First Movement)

Support Us

PianoTexas gratefully acknowledges those whose generosity make PianoTexas possible. Your gift will now will help shape the many programs made available to pianist from all over the world.

Support Us

Recent News

Twitter

  • @pianotexas please check our new website for PianoTexas 2016