menu

Young Artists Master Classes

Friday, June 3
 
9:00 - 12:30
Master Class with Davide Cabassi
Bo Lyu
 
Johannes Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Händel, Op.24
Ignas Maknickas
 
Robert Schumann: Sonata No.2 in G minor, Op.22
Min Joo Yi
 
Frédéric Chopin: Sonata No.3 in B minor, Op. 58  (I. Allegro maestoso)
Andrew Sohn
 
Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata No.6 in A major, Op.82
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Saturday, June 4
 
2:00 - 5:30
Master Class with Tamás Ungár
Erik Lawrence
 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in F major, KV 332
Yishan Hong
 
Frédéric Chopin: Two Nocturnes, Op.27 
Yunling Zhang
 
Johannes Brahms: Klavierstücke, Op.119 
Peggy Wu
 
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No.17 in D minor, Op.31 No.2 "Tempest"
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Monday, June 6 
 
9:00 - 12:30
Master Class with Vadym Kholodenko
Ruixue Zhang
 
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35
Avery Gagliano
 
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme by Corelli, Op.42 
Robin Giesbrecht
 
Alexander Scriabin: Sonata No.3 in F-sharp Minor, Op.23
Daria Kiseleva
 
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Variations on the Theme by Paganini, Op.43
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tuesday, June 7
 
9:00 - 12:30
Master Class with Christopher Elton
Stefan Weiler
 
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No.32 in C minor, Op.111
Dawen Li
 
Franz Schubert: Sonata in A major, D.664
Mei Li
 
Robert Schumann: Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Michael Sikich
 
Johannes Brahms: Sonata No.3 in F minor, Op.5
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wednesday, June 8 
 
9:00 - 12:30
Master Class with John Owings
Andrew Vargas
 
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No.32 in C minor, Op.111
Chelsea Ziyao Guo
 
Samuel Barber: Sonata for Piano in E-flat minor, Op.26 (IV: Fugua:  Allegro con spirito)
Zitong Wang
 
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.36
Shuhui Zhou
 
Frédéric Chopin: Préludes, Op.28 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thursday, June 9 
 
9:00 - 12:30
Master Class with Vadym Kholodenko
Szymon Nehring
 
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Études - Tableaux, Op.39 Nos. 3, 5, 7, 8, & 9
Yunling Zhang
 
Franz Schubert: Sonata in A major, D.664
Alexandra Vaduva
 
Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op.117
Or Re’em
 
Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata No.8 in B-flat major, Op.84
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Friday, June 10
 
9:00 - 12:30
Master Class with Christopher Elton
Yumi Palleschi
 
Johannes Brahms:  6 Klavierstücke, Op.118
Ruixue Zhang
 
Robert Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op.26
Andrew Sohn
 
Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op.117
Shuhui Zhou
 
Robert Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op.16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Monday, June 13
 
9:00 - 12:30
Master Class with Yoheved Kaplinsky
Bo Lyu
 
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No.26 in E-flat major, Op.81a "Les Adieux"
Andrew Vargas
 
Robert Schumann: Kreislerianna, Opus 16 Nos. 6, 7, & 8
Erik Lawrence
 
Johannes Brahms: Klavierstücke, Op.119
Mei Li
 
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35, Book 1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tuesday, June 14
 
9:00 - 12:30
Master Class with Davide Cabassi
Zitong Wang
 
Robert Schumann: Davidsbündlerstänze, Op.6 (selections)
Michael Sikich
 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in A minor, KV 310
Dawen Li
 
Franz Liszt: Ballade No.2 in B minor
Daria Kiseleva
 
Maurice Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wednesday, June 15
 
9:00 - 12:30
Master Class with Yoheved Kaplinsky
Robin Giesbrecht
 
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No.2 in A major, Op.2 No.2
Stefan Weiler
 
Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op.117
Szymon Nehring
 
Frédéric Chopin: Etudes Op.25 Nos.1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 11, & 12
Peggy Wu
 
Robert Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op.12
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Friday, June 17
 
9:00 - 12:30
Master Class with Harold Martina
Avery Gagliano
 
Robert Schumann: Abegg Variations, Op.1
Chelsea Ziuao Guo
 
Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No.3 in A-flat major, Op.47
Andrew Vargas
 
Johann Sebastian Bach/Franz Liszt: Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543   
Yumi Palleschi
 
Maurice Ravel: Sonatine
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sunday, June 19
 
2:00 - 5:30
Master Class with Joaquín Achúcarro 
Or Re'em
 
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No.27 in E minor, Op.90
Ignas Maknickas
 
Frédéric Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60
Min Joo Yi
 
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35, Book I
Yishan Hong
 
Maurice Ravel: La Valse
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Monday, June 20
 
2:30 – 5:30
Master Class with Barry Douglas
Shuhui Zhou
 
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No.26 in E-flat major, "Les Adieux", Op.81a
Daria Kiseleva
 
Johannes Brahms: Variations on an Original Theme, Op.21 No.1
Mei Li
 
Franz Schubert: Sonata in A major, D.959
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tuesday, June 21
 
9:00 - 12:30
Master Class with Barry Douglas
Yishan Hong
 
Johannes Brahms: Sonata No.2 in F-sharp minor, Op.2 
Szymon Nehring
 
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No.16 in G major, Op.31 No.1
Robin Giesbrecht
 
Franz Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D.784
Bo Lyu
 
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.36
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wednesday, June 22
 
9:00 - 12:30
Master Class with Joaquín Achúcarro 
Dawen Li
 
Johannes Brahms: Sonata No.1 in C major, Op.1
Peggy Wu
 
Frédéric Chopin: Three Nocturnes, Op.15 
Alexandra Vaduva
 
Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op.15
Zitong Wang
 
Frédéric Chopin: Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.35
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thursday, June 23
 
9:00 - 12:30
Master Class with Tamás Ungár
Avery Gagliano
 
Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No.3 in A-flat major, Op.47
Min Joo Yi
 
Joseph Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major, Hob. XVI/52
Michael Sikich
 
Frédéric Chopin: Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.35
Ignas Maknickas
 
Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No.1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Friday, June 24
 
2:30 – 5:30
Master Class with Joseph Kalichstein
Chelsea Ziyao Guo
 
Robert Schumann: Romance in F-sharp major, Op. 28 No. 2 
Stefan Weiler
 
Frédéric Chopin: Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.35
Erik Lawrence
 
Claude Debussy: Préludes, Book 1: Nos.4, 5, 8, & 11
Ruixue Zhang
 
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No.11 in B-flat major, Op.22
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Saturday, June 25
 
2:00 – 5:00
Master Class with Joseph Kalichstein
Alexandra Vaduva
 
Johannes Brahms: Sonata No.3 in F minor, Op.5
Or Re'em
 
Frédéric Chopin: Three Mazurkas, Op.59
Yunling Zhang
 
Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No.4 in E major, Op.54
Yumi Palleschi
 
Robert Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op.16


Support Us

PianoTexas gratefully acknowledges those whose generosity make PianoTexas possible. Your gift will now will help shape the many programs made available to pianist from all over the world.

Support Us

Recent News

Twitter

  • @pianotexas please check our new website for PianoTexas 2016