menu

2018 Distinguished Artist Series

 

All programs are presented in the PepsiCo Recital Hall

SATURDAY, JUNE 9 AT 7:30 PM
VLADIMIR FELTSMAN

Paul Badura-Skoda
 

Program:

Robert Schumann

Arabesque, Op. 18
Kreisleriana, Op. 16
 
Intermission

 

Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky

Pictures at an Exhibition     

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 12 AT 7:30 PM
TCU CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

Elisabeth Adkins

 

Christopher Adkins

 

Harold Martina

 

John Owings

 

Tamás Ungár

Tamás Ungár

 

Program:

Peter Tchaikovsky

Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50
 
Elisabeth Adkins, violin – Christopher Adkins, cello – John Owings, piano
 
Intermission

 

Anton Arensky

Suite No.1, Op. 15
            I.   Romance
            II.  Waltz
            III. Polonaise
 

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Six Morceaux for piano, 4 hands, Op. 11                  
No. 3 Russian Theme
No. 4 Valse
 
Italian Polka for piano, 4 hands
 
Harold Martina and Tamás Ungár

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 16 AT 7:30 PM
VLADIMIR OVCHINNIKOV

 

Program:

Sergei Rachmaninov

 
From “Fantasy Pieces”:
Melody in E major, Op. 3
Polichinelle in F-sharp minor, Op. 3
 
Five Preludes, Op. 23
 
Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42
 
Intermission
 
Seven romances in the transcription for piano:
"Lilacs", Op. 21 No. 5
"Daisies", Op. 38 No. 3
- Arranged by Sergei Rachmaninov
"Do Not  Grieve", Op. 14 No. 8
“Where Beauty Dwells, Op. 21 No. 7
"O, Cease thy Singing ", Op. 4 No. 4
"In the Silent Night", Op. 4 No. 3
“Floods of Spring" Op. 14 No. 11
- Arranged by Earl Wild

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 17 AT 7:30 PM
ANNA MALIKOVA

 

Program:

Sergei Prokofiev

 
Visions fugitives, Op. 22                                                       
 

Alexander Scriabin

 
Etude C-sharp minor, Op. 42 No. 5
 
Sonata No 5 in F-sharp major, Op. 53                                     
 
Intermission
 

Peter Tchaikovsky/Mikhail Pletnev

From the Ballet Suite „Sleeping Beauty“
 
Prologue
Dance of the Pages
Vision
Andante
Silver Fairy
The booted Tomcat and white Cat
Gavotte
Singing Canary
Little Red Hood and the Wolf
Adagio
Finale

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 23 AT 7:30 PM
DMITRI ALEXEEV

 

 

Program:

Sergei Prokofiev

Sarcasms, Op. 17                                                             
 

Nikolai Medtner               

Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 No. 6 “Canzona Serenata”   
 
Improvisation in B-flat minor, Op. 31 No. 1                          
 

Alexander Scriabin

Étude in C-sharp minor, Op. 2 No. 1
 
Five Preludes, Op. 16
 
Fantasy in B minor, Op. 28                                                           
 
Intermission
 

Frédéric Chopin

Polonaise-Fantasie in A-flat major, Op. 61                         
 
Rondo in C minor, Op. 1
 
Four Mazurkas:
 
-in G-sharp minor, Op. 33 No. 1
-in D-flat major, Op. 30 No. 3
-in F minor, Op. 63 No. 2
-in C-sharp minor, Op. 63 No. 3
 
Polonaise in A-flat major, Op. 53

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 30 AT 7:30 PM
OLGA KERN

 

 

Program:

Ludwig van Beethoven

Variations on the Theme by Salieri                          
 

Robert Schumann

Carnaval, Op. 9                                                                 
 

George Gershwin

Three Preludes
 

George Gershwin-Earl Wild

“Fascinating rhythm “
 
Intermission
 

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Five Preludes Op. 32
 
Barcarolle in G minor, Op. 10 No. 3
 
Moment musical in E minor, Op. 16 No. 4
 

Alexander Scriabin

Two Etudes, Op. 42
 

Mily Balakirev

Islamey (Oriental Fantasy), Op. 18

 

 

All concert information subject to change

Support Us

PianoTexas gratefully acknowledges those whose generosity make PianoTexas possible. Your gift will now will help shape the many programs made available to pianist from all over the world.
Support Us

Presented by:

 

Follow Us

  •