menu

The Distinguished Faculty of PianoTexas International Academy & Festival

1981
Jorge Bolet
Leon Fleisher
Lili Kraus
Vlado Perlemuter
Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer
1985
Jorge Bolet
John Corigliano
Malcolm Frager
Lili Kraus
Cecil Ousset
Harold C. Schonberg
Soulima Stravinsky
1989
Steven De Groote
Sergei Dorensky
Lawrence Leighton Smith
Li Ming-Qiang
John Lill
György Sándor
Abbey Simon
Geoffrey Simon
Joaquin Soriano
1990
Philippe Bianconi
Bernard Roberts
Béla Siki
Jeffrey Swann
1991
Donna Edwards
Christopher Elton
John Giordano
William Race
Alexander Shtarkman
Abbey Simon
Arié Vardi
Vladimir Viardo
1992
Martin Canin
Janina Fialkowska
John Giordano
John Lill
Jane Magrath
György Nádor
Gail Niwa
Christopher O'Riley
1993
Joaquín Achúcarro
Eileen Tate Cline
Claude Frank
Moura Lympany
Lev Naumov
Menahem Pressler
Takahiro Sonoda
Alexei Sultanov
1994
Patricia Banks
Frederic Chiu
George Del Gobbo
Claude Frank
John Giordano
Alexander Lonquich
Panayis Lyras
Christopher Taylor
1995
Lazar Berman
John Browning
Priscilla Heard
Stuart Isacoff
Jerome Lowenthal
William Race
Geoffrey Simon

Ron Spigelman
Jean-Louis Steuerman
1996
Paul Badura-Skoda
Lora Deahl
George Del Gobbo
John Lill
Jane Magrath
John Perry
György Sebök
Fanny Waterman
Keri-Lynn Wilson
1997
William Bolcom
Eileen Tate Cline
David Dubal
Claude Frank
John Giordano
Ian Hobson
Warren Jones
Jerome Lowenthal
Lev Naumov
Menahem Pressler
William Race
Piero Rattalino
Alexis Weissenberg
1998
Sergei Babayan
Barry Douglas
Germán Gutiérrez
Leonard Hokanson
Jan Gottlieb Jiracek
Miyoko Nakaya Lotto
Geoffrey Simon
Peter Takács
Keri-Lynn Wilson
1999
Joseph Banowetz
Hilary Coates
Christopher Elton
Leon Fleisher
Germán Gutiérrez
Takao Kanayama
Anton Kuerti
Benedetto Lupo
Emilio del Rosario
Robert Roux
Ann Schein
Mikhail Voskressensky
Earl Wild
Adam Wodnicki
2000
Philippe Bianconi
Peter Frankl
Ian Hobson
Gabriel Kwok
Miyoko Nakaya Lotto
Menahem Pressler
Robert Shannon
Russell Sherman
Neal Stulberg
Nelita True
Avalon String Quartet
2001
Joaquín Achúcarro
Eileen Tate Cline
Claude Frank
Andrzej Jasinski
Yoheved Kaplinsky
Andrew Litton
Pamela Mia Paul
Menahem Pressler
Timothy Woolsey
Zhou Guangren
2002
Jens Georg Bachmann
Paul Badura-Skoda
Eduardo Browne
Phillip Kawin
Gabriel Kwok
Carol Leone
Cristina Ortiz
Boris Petrushansky
Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Dang Thai Son
Vega String Quartet
2003
Arnuf von Arnim
Boris Berman
Jens Georg Bachmann
Marvin Blickenstaff
Eduardo Browne
Markus Groh
Jerome Lowenthal
Pamela Mia Paul
Simone Pedroni
Robert Roux
André-Michel Schub
2004
Joseph Banowetz
Alessio Bax
Ingrid Clarfield
Stanislav Ioudenitch
Yoheved Kaplinsky
André Laplante
Lawrence Loh
Jon Nakamatsu
Geoffrey Simon
Boris Slutsky
Blanca Uribe
2005
Marcello Abbado
Monique Duphil
Christopher Elton
Noel Flores
Claude Frank
Stanislav Ioudenitch
Yoheved Kaplinsky
Menahem Pressler
Eduard Schmieder
Adam Wodnicki
Timothy Woolsey
Zhou Guangren
2006
Seymour Bernstein
Andrea Bonatta

Jan Gottlieb Jiracek
Yakov Kasman
Christopher O'Riley

Piotr Paleczny
Igor Resnianski
Jeffrey Siegel
Janos Starker
Timothy Woolsey
2007
Gregory Allen
Paul Badura-Skoda

Philippe Bianconi
Calder Quartet

Jon Nakamatsu
John O'Conor
Menahem Pressler
Igor Resnianski
Nelita True
Arie Vardi
2008
Malcolm Bilson
Peter Donohoe
Calder Quartet
Joseph Kalichstein
Olga Kern
Jane Magrath
Igor Resnianski
Antti Siirala
Eleanor Wong
2009
Dmitri Alexeev
Michel Beroff
Chen Hung-Kuan
Frederic Chiu
Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Joseph Kalichstein
Menahem Pressler
Zhang Jin
2010
Armen Babakhanian
Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Daejin Kim
Alexander Kobrin
Barbara Lister-Sink
Robert McDonald
Igor Resnianski
Lilya Zilberstein
2011
Paul Badura-Skoda
Malcolm Bilson
Leon Fleisher
Adam Golka
Miguel Harth-Bedoya
John Lill
John O'Conor
Igor Resnianski
Antti Siirala
Geoffrey Simon
Christopher Taylor
Nelita True
2012
Paul Badura-Skoda
Inon Barnatan
Malcolm Bilson
Akiko Ebi
Arkady Fomin
Leon Fleisher
Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Joseph Kalichstein
Simone Pedroni
Matti Raekallio
Igor Resnianski
Robert Shannon
Yeol Eum Son
2013
Dmitri Alexeev
Joseph Banowetz
Andrea Bonatta
Young-Hyun Cho
Bernd Goetzke
Menahem Pressler
Igor Resnianski
Arie Vardi
2014
Lydia Artymiw
Jens Georg Bachmann
Hung-Kuan Chen
Sean Chen
John Giordano
Alon Goldstein
Gloria Lin
John Perry
Igor Resnianski
Alexandr Shtarkman
Geoffrey Simon
Joyce Yang
 
2015
Dang Thai Son
Christopher Elton
Eugen Indjic
Piotr Paleczny
Igor Resnianski
Wojciech Świtała
Arie Vardi
Dina Yoffe
2016
Joaquín Achúcarro
Davide Cabassi
Barry Douglas
Christopher Elton
Joseph Kalichstein
Vadym Kholodenko
Igor Resnianski
2017
Fabio Bidini
Arnaldo Cohen
Christopher Elton
Marc-André Hamelin
Stanislav Ioudenitch
Vadym Kholodenko
Hui-Ying Liu-Tawaststjerna
Anne-Marie McDermott
Anton Nel
Igor Resnianski
Robert Roux
Leonard Slatkin
Erik Tawaststjerna

 

Resident Guest Artists from TCU Faculty:
José Feghali (1988-2014)
Ann Gipson
Yoheved Kaplinsky
Harold Martina
John Owings
Tamás Ungár

1991 - 2017
Fort Worth
Symphony Orchestra

 

Support Us

PianoTexas gratefully acknowledges those whose generosity make PianoTexas possible. Your gift will now will help shape the many programs made available to pianist from all over the world.
Support Us

Photo Gallery

Follow Us

  •