menu

Teachers and Amateurs Master Classes

Sunday, June 11         9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall 
Amateurs Master Class with Hui Ying Liu-Tawaststjerna (Watch live!)
Andrew Grosbach
 
Mendelssohn: Sonata Fantasy in F-sharp minor, Op. 28
Lucy Maxwell
 
Ravel: Ondine from Gaspard de la nuit
Michael Brounoff
 
Debussy: Ballade in F major
Michael Caysido
 
Liszt Ballade No. 2 in B minor
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sunday, June 11          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall
Teachers Master Class with Erik T. Tawaststjerna (Watch live!)
Fredericka King
 
Schumann: Kreileriana, Op. 16 Nos. 1 - 4 
Spencer Thompson
 
Rachmaninoff: Preludes, Op. 23 Nos. 2, 6 & 7
Susan Groves
 
Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D845 (I. Moderato)
Jennifer Song
 
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No.1
 
 
 
 
 
 
Monday, June 12          9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall 
Amateurs Master Class with Igor Resnianski (Watch live!)
Vanessa Lam
 
Brahms: Intermezzo in A major, O. 118 No. 2
Sharla Shane
 
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in G# minor, opus 32 #12 
 
 
Ernesto Lecuona: Ante el Escorial
Teresa Engelmann
 
Brahms: Klavierstücke, Op. 119 Nos. 1 - 3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tuesday, June 13          9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall 
Teachers Master Class with John Owings (Watch live!)
Yih-Ching Wang
 
Bach: Italian Concerto BWV 971
Patryce King
 
Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major, Hob.XVI/52 (I. Allegro moderato)
Patricia Tsai
 
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie in A-flat major, Op. 61
Keji Lu
 
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wednesday, June 14          9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall 
Amateurs Master Class with Harold Martina (Watch live!)
Joann Oh
 
Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31
Jose Mauro Peixoto
 
Schumann: Concerto in A minor, Op. 54 (I. Allegro affettuoso)
Hkun Tun
 
Mozart: Concerto No. 9 in E-flat major, K. 271 (I. Allegro)
Joel Goodman
 
Mendelssohn: Songs Without Words, Op. 19
 
 
 
 
 
 
Thursday, June 15          9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall 
Teachers Master Class with Robert Roux (Watch live!)
Dawn Dalangin Hawk
 
Haydn: Sonata in E-flat major, Hob.XVI/52 (I. Allegro moderato)
Naoko Garrison
 
Mozart: Sonata in G major, K. 283
Virginia Bigelow
 
Debussy: Two Arabesque
Benjamin van Eeden
 
Beethoven: Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op.31 No. 2 (I. Largo - Allegro)
 
 
 
 
 
Friday, June 16          9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall       
Amateurs Master Class with Tamás Ungár (Watch live!)
Utako Tanigawa
 
Beethoven: 32 Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Mari Ito
 
Debussy: Prélude from Suite bergamasque
Wei- Ling Wang
 
Chopin: Polonaise in G-flat major, Op. Posthumous
Georgina Lavery
 
Grieg: Concerto in A minor, Op. 16 (I. Allegro molto moderato)


Support Us

PianoTexas gratefully acknowledges those whose generosity make PianoTexas possible. Your gift will now will help shape the many programs made available to pianist from all over the world.
Support Us

Photo Gallery

Recent News

  • 2018 PianoTexas:"The Russian Pilgrimage" (June 8 - July 1)