menu

Young Artists Master Classes

 

Saturday, June 9          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with Tamás Ungár

Iren Pilikyan   Beethoven: Sonata No. 3 in C major, Op. 2, No. 3
Siyumeng Wang Chopin: Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op. 23
Jeffrey Chin Beethoven: Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2
Misha Galant Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
   
 

Sunday, June 10          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall 

Master Class with Vladimir Feltsman

Yuan Liu Balakirev: “Islamey: Oriental Fantasy”, Op. 18 
Shimin Ouyang Prokofiev: Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 28
William Yang Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Dong Yeon Kim Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 36
   
 

Monday, June 11          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall 

Master Class with Vladimir Feltsman

Bocheng Wang Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7 in B-flat major, Op. 83
Aaron Kurz Debussy: Estampes (I. Pagodes – II. La Soirée dans Grenade – III. Jardins sous la pluie)
Isaac Foreman Haydn: Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Leyla Kabuli Stravinsky: Trois Mouvements de Pétrouchka
   
 

Friday, June 15          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with Vladimir Ovchinnikov

Alison Chiang Rachmaninoff: Etudes-tableaux in A minor, Op. 39, No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Etudes-tableaux in A minor, Op. 39, No. 6
Anastasia Magamedova Prokofiev: Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 1
Jakub Kuszlik Prokofiev: Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 28
Mei Li Scriabin: Fantasie in B minor, Op. 28
 
 

Saturday, June 16          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with John Owings

Henqing Huang Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109
Daniel Tselyakov Beethoven: Sonata No. 7 in D major, Op. 10 No. 3
Rixiang Huang Ravel: Valse Noble et Sentimentales  
Yue Zhang Chopin: Scherzo No. 3 in C-sharp minor, Op. 39
   
 

Sunday, June 17          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with Vladimir Ovchinnikov

Ryan Jung Rachmaninoff: Corelli Variations, Op. 42
Yinxiang Chen Scriabin: Fantasy in B minor, Op. 28
Dong Yeon Kim Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58
Perren-Luc Thiessan Medtner: Skazki (Fairy Tales) Op. 51 Nos. 1 & No. 2
   
 

Monday, June 18          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with Anna Malikova

Jeffrey Chin Scriabin: Sonata No. 2 in G-sharp minor, Op. 19
Isaac Foreman Beethoven: Sonata No. 27 in E minor, Op. 90
Leyla Kabuli Medtner: Skazki (Fairy Tales) Op. 51
Misha Galant Beethoven: 15 Variations and Fugue in E-flat major, Op. 35 “Eroica”
 
 

Tuesday, June 19          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with Yoheved Kaplinsky

Iren Pilikyan Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B-flat minor, WTC Book I, BWV 867
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B minor, WTC Book II, BWV 893
William Yang Mozart: Sonata in B-flat major, K. 333 (I. Allegro)
Alison Chiang Schubert: Sonata in B-flat major, D960 (I. Molto moderato)
Wenxing Zeng Prokofiev: Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 28
   
 

Wednesday, June 20          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with Anna Malikova

Yue Zhang Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano", Op. 2
Shimin Ouyang Scriabin: Etude in C-sharp minor, Op. 45, No. 5
Kapustin: Concert Etude, Op. 40, No. 6 “Pastoral”
Anastasya Magamedova Schubert: Drei Klavierstücke D.946
Yinxiang Chen Chopin: Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op. 22
 
 

Thursday, June 21          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.          PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with Tamás Ungár

Bocheng Wang Haydn: Sonata in C minor, Hob.XVI/20
Aaron Kurz Beethoven: Sonata No.18 in E-flat major, Op. 31, No. 3 (I Allegro)
Yuan Liu Chopin: Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 1
Wenxing Zeng Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1 “Der Tanz in der Dorfshenke” (The Dance in the Village Inn)
 
 

Friday, June 22          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with Yoheved Kaplinsky

Ryan Jung Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor, BWV 903
Perren-Luc Thiessen Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from Miroirs
Jakub Kuszlik Debussy: Images, Book I (Reflets dans l'eau - Hommage à Rameau - Mouvement)
Daniel Tselyakov Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op. 60
   
 

Saturday, June 23          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with Emanuel Krasovsky

Rixiang Huang Liszt: Après une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Siyumeng Wang  Berg: Sonata, Op. 1
Mei Li Schubert: Four Impromptus, D.935
Heqing Huang Prokofiev: Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 28
 
 

Monday, June 25          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with Dmitri Alexeev

Iren Pilikyan Rachmaninov: Prelude in E-flat major, Op. 23 No. 6 
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in A minor, Op. 32 No. 8 
Rachmaninoff: Etude-Tableaux in C minor, Op. 39 No. 1
William Yang Scriabin: Fantasy in B minor, Op. 28
Jakub Kuszlik Chopin: Fantasy in F minor, Op. 49
Aaron Kurz Prokofiev: Sonata No. 6 in A major, Op.82 (I. Allegro moderato)
   
 

Tuesday, June 26          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with Dmitri Alexeev

Perren-Luc Thiessen Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op. 60
Yue Zhang Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 36
Yuan Liu Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-flat major, Op. 47 
Rixiang Huang Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7 in B-flat major, Op. 83
 
 

Wednesday, June 27          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with Harold Martina

Ryan Jung Haydn: Andante and Variations in F minor, Hob.XVI:6
Leyla Kabuli Hindemith: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B-flat major (1936)
Jeffrey Chin Chopin: Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31
Dong Yeon Kim Beethoven: Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 “Appassionata”
 
 

Thursday, June 28          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with Emanuel Krasovsky

Anastasya Magamedova Bach: Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Bocheng Wang Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35
Isaac Foreman Chopin: Ballade No.3 in A-flat major, Op. 47
Misha Galant Franck: Prélude, Chorale et Fugue
 
 

Friday, June 29          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with Olga Kern

Siyumeng Wang Rachmaninoff: Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op. 36
Mei Li Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Daniel Tselyakov Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7 in B-flat major, Op. 83
Heqing Huang Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
 
 

Saturday, June 30          2:30 - 6:00 p.m.         PepsiCo Recital Hall

Master Class with John Owings

Shimin Ouyang Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op. 12
Alison Chiang Elliott Carter: Sonata (I. Maestoso)
Wenxing Zeng Chopin: Preludes Op. 28, Nos. 15-19
Yinxiang Chen Beethoven: Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111

Support Us

PianoTexas gratefully acknowledges those whose generosity make PianoTexas possible. Your gift will now will help shape the many programs made available to pianist from all over the world.
Support Us

Presented by:

 

Follow Us

  •