menu

2019 Young Artists Master Classes

Tickets: $10 (General Admission) - $5 (Students with ID)

Monday, June 10     3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master Class with Pascal Rogé

Junhong Jiang - Ravel: La Valse
Jiaqing Luo - Fauré: Barcarolle No. 3 in G-flat major, Op. 42 and Barcarolle No. 4 in A-flat major, Op. 44
William Yang - Debussy: "Feux d’artifice" from Préludes, Book 2 and La plus que lente




Tuesday, June 11     3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master Class with Philippe Bianconi

Ji-Hang Gwak - Ravel: "Noctuelles", "Oiseaux tristes" and "Alborada del gracioso" from Miroirs 
Natasha Wu - Chopin: Scherzo No. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Gregory Martin - Debussy: L'isle joyeuse

 


Wednesday, June 12     3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master Class with Philippe Bianconi

Hai Lun Yu - Schumann: Faschingsswank aus Wien, Op. 26
Wenfang Han - Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit 
Ignas Maknickas - Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35

 


Thursday, June 13     3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master Class with Pascal Rogé

Yan Quanzhou - Debussy: "Prélude" and "Clair de Lune" from Suite Bergamasque
Matthew Figel - Ravel: Sonatine
Caroline Owen - Debussy: Estampes

 


Saturday, June 15     3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master Class with Bernd Goetzke

Isaac Foreman - Beethoven: Concerto No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 73 “Emperor”
Second Piano: Chuifun Poon
Han Yan - Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20
Zhu Wang - Ravel: La Valse

 

 

Monday, June 17    3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master Class with Yoheved Kaplinsky

Michael Boros Brambauer - Chopin: Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21
Second Piano: Chuifun Poon
Josephine Chan - Scriabin: Sonata No. 2 in G-sharp minor, Op. 19 ("Sonata-Fantasy")
Siyuan Xu - Beethoven: Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 (I. Maestoso - Allegro con brio ed apassionato) 

 

 

Tuesday, June 18     3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master Class with Yoheved Kaplinsky

Junhong Jiang - Bach: Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Roman Namalyan - Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 'Waldstein'
Xaoiya Liu - Prokofiev: Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26
Second Piano: Chuifun Poon

 

 

Wednesday, June 19     3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master Class with Bernd Goetzke

Halle Puckett - Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9
Natasha Wu - Debussy: L’isle Joyeuse
Alexander Yau - Schubert: Four Impromptus D. 935 Op. 142

 

 

Thursday, June 20      3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master Class with Emile Naoumoff

Ignas Maknickas - Debussy: Estampes
William Yang - Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35
Ryan Sheng - Ravel: La Valse

 

Friday, June 21      3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master Class with John Owings

Gregory Martin - Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 “Waldstein”
Siyuan Xu - Ravel: Ondine" and "Scarbo" from Gaspard de la nuit
Minyi Zhang - Schumann: Fantasy in C major, Op. 17

 

 

Monday, June 24     3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master Class with Emile Naoumoff

Isaac Foreman - Debussy: Estapes
Michael Boros Brambauer - Schubert: Sonata in A major D. 664
Josephine Chan - Debussy: L'isle joyeuse

 

 

Tuesday, June 25     3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master Class with Arie Vardi

Quanzhou Yan - Mozart: Concerto No. 21 in C major, K. 467
Second Piano: Chuifun Poon
Wenfang Han - Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D. 958 
Zhu Wang - Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58



Wednesday, June 26     3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master Class with Vincent Larderet

Alexander Yau - Debussy: Images, 1ere série 
Halle Puckett - Ravel: "Alborada Del Gracioso" from Miroirs
Hai Lun Yu - Debussy: "Bruyères" - "General Lavine" - "La Terasse des audiences du clair de lune" - "Feux d’artifice"
from Préludes, Book 2

 

 

Thursday, June 27      3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Master Class with Tamás Ungár

Ji-Hang Gwak - Beethoven: Sonata No. 3 in C major, Op. 2 No. 3
Ryan Sheng - Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S.514
Roman Namalyan - Bartók: Sonata (1926)

 

 

Friday, June 28     3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Vincent Larderet

Caroline Owen - Liszt: Après une lecture du Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata from Années de pèlerinage II (Italy), S.161
Xiaoya Liu - Debussy: Estampes
Jiaqing Luo - Chopin: Fantasie in F minor, Op. 49

 

 

Saturday, June 29      3:00 – 5:30 pm     PepsiCo Recital Hall
Concerto Master Class with Arie Vardi

Matthew Figel - Mozart: Concerto No. 27 in B-flat major, K. 595      
Han Yan  &   Minyi Zhang - Ravel Concerto in G major ( I. Allegramente - II. Adagio assai - III. Presto)